Data updated October 12, 2026 · Yuba County, California

Yuba County Notice of Default (NOD) List

65 Yuba County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #34 among the 58 counties and 0.5% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 88 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Plumas Lake single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Plumas Lake record: a 4-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,830 sq ft, built in 2005 on a 11,000 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Yuba County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
65▼ -6since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Yuba County
#34 Of 58 Counties·0.5% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Yuba County Distress Pipeline

Yuba County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Yuba County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 185 notices of default and 109 sale notices; December 2025 was the busiest month with 38 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 19% against the three before, and sale notices are up 7%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20261220
August 2026144
July 2026207
June 20261610
May 20261311
April 2026288
March 2026109
February 2026156
January 2026215
December 20251622
November 2025103
October 2025104

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Yuba County At A Glance

Yuba County is home to about 83,079 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Yuba County the platform is tracking 88 in pre-foreclosure, 65 under a notice of default and 23 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Marysville, Olivehurst, Plumas Lake, Wheatland and Dobbins carry 90% of it between them, out of 15 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95901, 95961, 95919 and 95935 run heaviest. Marysville Joint Unified School District and Wheatland Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Yuba County?

Properant tracks 65 active notices of default in Yuba County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #34 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Yuba County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Yuba County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Yuba County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Yuba County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 88 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Yuba County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings