Data updated October 12, 2026 · All 58 Counties

California Foreclosure Listings — Every Active Pre-Foreclosure, Auction & Bank-Owned Home

📰 The California Foreclosure Report — monthly county-by-county trends →

The counts below come straight from recorded county documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee deeds, tax rolls, and lien filings — with released and cancelled filings removed. Click any county for its full breakdown, or search the individual properties with owner, loan, and equity records inside Properant.

Looking for your county recorder's foreclosure list? In California those filings are recorded with each county's Recorder (or Clerk-Recorder), not a court. Every county page below is built from those recorded documents — pick the county and you get the live list with the owner and loan records behind each filing.

Search These 17,457 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Los Angeles County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1605 PASEO DEL MAR
PALOS VERDES ESTATES · 6 bd / 7 ba · 6,872 sf
Single Family$9.68M$3.97M41%
Aug 4, 2026
Default Recorded
1st85
25302 W AVENUE L4
LANCASTER · 6 bd / 3 ba · 2,229 sf
Single Family$560K$461K82%
Nov 27, 2024
Default Recorded
1st85
319355 PACIFIC COAST HWY
MALIBU · 5 bd / 5 ba · 3,683 sf
Fourplex$1.70M$487K29%
Jun 11, 2026
Default Recorded
1st78
46651 CAMELLIA AVE
NORTH HOLLYWOOD · 9 bd / 13 ba · 4,324 sf
Triplex$1.88M$641K34%
Aug 10, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
5717 N HIGHLAND AVE STE 12
LOS ANGELES · 1 bd / 3 ba · 1,304 sf
Condo$1.04M$169K16%
Mar 26, 2024
Default Recorded
—76
62150 TULANE AVE
LONG BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,245 sf
Single Family$1.07M$44K4%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.03M
1st75
73539 PANSY DR
CALABASAS · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,476 sf
Single Family$1.06M$296K28%
Oct 6, 2026
Auction · Bid $762K
1st74
8374 DOUGLAS ST
PASADENA · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,402 sf
Single Family$1.30M$668K51%
Oct 23, 2024
Default Recorded
1st74
99 W CAMINO REAL AVE
ARCADIA · 4 bd / 5 ba · 3,306 sf
Single Family$2.46M$1.50M61%
Oct 14, 2025
Default Recorded
1st74
10531 N ROSSMORE AVE APT 201
LOS ANGELES · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,944 sf
Condo$1.05M$853K81%
May 28, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72

Want all 17,457 pre-foreclosure homes across California?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A Properant property profile showing an active foreclosure — stage, auction details, trustee contact, loans, liens, and equity on one page
A real profile from the platform: an active foreclosure with its stage, recorded dates, foreclosing lender, trustee and auction details — stacked with the same home’s owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property on this list opens into a page like this, one click from the search results.
17,457
Pre-Foreclosures (NOD + Auction)
13,271
Notices of Default
4,186
Scheduled for Trustee Sale
42,772
Foreclosure-Acquired
442,563
Tax-Delinquent Properties
155,287
Open Involuntary Liens
4,068
Active Lis Pendens
34,176
HOA Liens

How California's Numbers Are Moving

Change over the past week (since October 6), from Properant's daily snapshots of recorded county documents. The series grows every day.

17,457
Pre-Foreclosure Homes
▲ +201 since October 6
13,271
Notices Of Default
▲ +105 since October 6
4,186
Auctions Scheduled
▲ +96 since October 6
42,772
Bank-Owned Homes
▼ -1,182 since October 6
442,563
Tax-Delinquent Properties
Holding steady

Statewide Lists

Every list below is built from the same recorded county documents, statewide, and breaks out by county.

Counties & Cities People Are Searching

The county and city foreclosure pages drawing the most searches this week.

How Foreclosure Works in California

California forecloses nonjudicially — through the county recorder, not the courts. That makes the paper trail public and precise: a Notice of Default is recorded after roughly 90 days of missed payments and starts a three-month reinstatement window. If the loan isn't brought current, a Notice of Trustee Sale sets a public auction date at least 21 days out. At auction the property sells to the highest bidder or reverts to the lender as REO.

Every stage is a recorded document — which means every stage is trackable. Properant reads those recordings daily across all 58 counties, links each filing to the parcel, its owner, its full loan history, and its true equity position, then scores how deep the distress runs so you know which owners to reach first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active foreclosures are there in California?

Properant currently tracks 17,457 California properties in active pre-foreclosure — 13,271 at the notice of default stage and 4,186 already scheduled for trustee sale — plus 42,772 foreclosure-acquired properties (homes last purchased at a foreclosure sale with no recorded resale since), as of October 12, 2026.

How does the California foreclosure process work?

California is a nonjudicial foreclosure state. A lender records a Notice of Default (NOD) with the county after missed payments; roughly three months later it can record a Notice of Trustee Sale (NTS) setting a public auction date at least 21 days out. At auction the property either sells to a third party or reverts to the lender as REO (bank-owned).

How do I find pre-foreclosures in my county?

Pick your county below to see its live pre-foreclosure, trustee sale, REO, tax-delinquent, and lien counts, then search the individual properties — with owner records, equity, loan history, and auction details — inside Properant. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in California?

It depends on the stage of foreclosure. The 4,186 California homes with a scheduled trustee sale are sold at public auction to the highest cash bidder — anyone can bid. The 42,772 foreclosure-acquired (bank-owned) properties belong to lenders and investors, and typically come to market through real-estate agents. And the 13,271 homes at the notice-of-default stage are not for sale yet — but many of those owners need to sell, which is why pre-foreclosure lists are the most-worked lead source in the state. Properant tracks all three stages, updated daily from county records.

How do I get the county clerk or county recorder foreclosure list?

In California, foreclosure filings are recorded with each county's Recorder (sometimes the Clerk-Recorder), not a court. You can search a recorder's index in person or on its website one document at a time — Notices of Default and Notices of Trustee Sale are separate filings, and releases and rescissions are recorded separately again. Properant assembles those recordings for all 58 counties into one searchable list, matches each filing to the property and owner, removes filings that were later released or cancelled, and updates it every day.

Where does this foreclosure data come from?

Counts come from recorded county documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee deeds, tax rolls, and lien filings — processed and de-duplicated across all 58 California counties, with releases and cancellations removed so the list reflects currently active distress.

Search Every Foreclosure in California

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 17,457 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live California pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Counties With the Most Active Pre-Foreclosures

CountyPre-ForeclosuresNotice of DefaultTrustee Sale SetREO
Los Angeles County4,0253,0071,0188,620
Riverside County1,6101,2673435,490
San Bernardino County1,4031,0783254,522
San Diego County9957502451,946
Kern County8487131351,371
Fresno County8005003001,513
Sacramento County7785961821,901
Orange County6394761632,400
Contra Costa County5023771251,147
Alameda County4693561131,022

County Clerk Foreclosure Lists For Every California County

Show every county ↓

Foreclosures in California are recorded with each county clerk-recorder, so the county clerk foreclosure list is the source: every notice of default and notice of trustee sale filed there. Each county page below is that list, kept current as the county records, with live pre-foreclosure, auction, REO, tax-delinquency, and lien counts and the county's statewide ranking.