Data updated October 12, 2026 · Santa Cruz County, California

Santa Cruz County Notice of Default (NOD) List

56 Santa Cruz County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #38 among the 58 counties and 0.4% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 74 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Santa Cruz single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Santa Cruz record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,158 sq ft, built in 1947 on a 14,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Santa Cruz County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
56No Changesince October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Santa Cruz County
#38 Of 58 Counties·0.4% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Santa Cruz County Distress Pipeline

Santa Cruz County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Santa Cruz County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 159 notices of default and 81 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 28 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 52% against the three before, and sale notices are down 9%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026103
August 20261410
July 2026208
June 2026814
May 202683
April 2026136
March 2026234
February 2026117
January 20261311
December 2025148
November 2025102
October 2025155

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Santa Cruz County At A Glance

Santa Cruz County is home to about 266,021 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Santa Cruz County the platform is tracking 74 in pre-foreclosure, 56 under a notice of default and 18 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Santa Cruz, Watsonville, Aptos, Boulder Creek and Felton carry 78% of it between them, out of 13 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95076, 95006, 95060 and 95003 run heaviest. Pajaro Valley Joint Unified School District and San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Santa Cruz County?

Properant tracks 56 active notices of default in Santa Cruz County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #38 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Santa Cruz County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Santa Cruz County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Santa Cruz County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Santa Cruz County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 74 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Santa Cruz County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings