Data updated October 12, 2026 · #39 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Santa Cruz County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Santa Cruz County, CA — 0.4% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 74 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Santa Cruz single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Santa Cruz record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,158 sq ft, built in 1947 on a 14,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Santa Cruz County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
74▲ +1since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Santa Cruz County
#39 Of 58 Counties·0.4% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Santa Cruz County Distress Pipeline

74Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
56Notices Of Default
18Foreclosure Auctions
177Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
1,993Tax-Delinquent Properties364Open Involuntary Liens27Active Lis Pendens255HOA Liens

Santa Cruz County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Santa Cruz County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 159 notices of default and 81 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 28 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 52% against the three before, and sale notices are down 9%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026103
August 20261410
July 2026208
June 2026814
May 202683
April 2026136
March 2026234
February 2026117
January 20261311
December 2025148
November 2025102
October 2025155

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Santa Cruz County At A Glance

Santa Cruz County is home to about 266,021 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Santa Cruz County the platform is tracking 74 in pre-foreclosure, 56 under a notice of default and 18 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Santa Cruz, Watsonville, Aptos, Boulder Creek and Felton carry 78% of it between them, out of 13 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95076, 95006, 95060 and 95003 run heaviest. Pajaro Valley Joint Unified School District and San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Santa Cruz County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Santa Cruz County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 18 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Santa Cruz County

Santa Cruz County currently has 177 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Santa Cruz County are really looking for these two stages: the 18 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Santa Cruz County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Santa Cruz County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 74 pre-foreclosure homes in Santa Cruz County (56 at the notice-of-default stage, 18 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 177 bank-owned homes and 1,993 tax-delinquent properties. Santa Cruz County ranks #39 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Santa Cruz County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (18 auctions are currently scheduled in Santa Cruz County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (177 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 56 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Santa Cruz County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Santa Cruz County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Santa Cruz County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Santa Cruz County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Santa Cruz County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Santa Cruz County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Santa Cruz County?

Beyond foreclosures, Santa Cruz County currently shows 1,993 tax-delinquent properties, 364 open involuntary liens, 255 HOA liens, and 27 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Santa Cruz County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 74 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Santa Cruz County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Santa Cruz County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Santa Cruz County

Show every city ↓

Santa Cruz (18) · Watsonville (14) · Aptos (7) · Boulder Creek (6) · Felton (6) · Ben Lomond (5) · Soquel (3) · Scotts Valley (2) · Capitola (2) · Freedom (2) · Brookdale (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.