Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Luis Obispo County, California

San Luis Obispo County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

San Luis Obispo County has 85 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #35 of 58 counties, 0.5% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 85 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

6 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Luis Obispo County

6 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 6 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Luis Obispo County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1410 S 9TH ST
GROVER BEACH · 4 bd / 3 ba · 1,282 sf
Single Family$852K$653K77%
Mar 27, 2024
Default Recorded
1st68
2542 MACAW CT
NIPOMO · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,190 sf
Single Family$589K$416K71%
May 1, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53
31550 MAIN ST
CAMBRIA · 6 bd / 4 ba · 3,265 sf
Single Family$1.57M$342K22%
Mar 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53
4511 CARRINGTON PL
ARROYO GRANDE · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,713 sf
Single Family$822K$595K72%
Jul 8, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51
5540 16TH ST
SAN MIGUEL · 6 bd / 4 ba · 931 sf
Multi-Family$375K$52K14%
Mar 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51
69294 EL BORDO AVE APT B
ATASCADERO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 920 sf
Condo$417K$259K62%
Mar 27, 2026
Default Recorded
1st50

Want all 85 active pre-foreclosures in San Luis Obispo County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Santa Margarita single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Santa Margarita record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,300 sq ft, built in 1958 on a 15,000 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Luis Obispo County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
85▲ +2since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In San Luis Obispo County
#35 Of 58 Counties·0.5% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Luis Obispo County Distress Pipeline

San Luis Obispo County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Luis Obispo County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 197 notices of default and 117 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 40 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 25%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20261915
August 2026129
July 2026116
June 2026118
May 20261611
April 2026185
March 20261519
February 2026175
January 2026153
December 20252511
November 20251112
October 20252713

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Luis Obispo County At A Glance

San Luis Obispo County is home to about 281,486 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Luis Obispo County the platform is tracking 85 in pre-foreclosure, 58 under a notice of default and 27 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Paso Robles, Atascadero, Nipomo, San Luis Obispo and Arroyo Grande carry 69% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93453, 93424, 93446 and 93428 run heaviest. Atascadero Unified School District and San Luis Coastal Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in San Luis Obispo County?

Properant tracks 85 active pre-foreclosures in San Luis Obispo County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #35 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a San Luis Obispo County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the San Luis Obispo County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Luis Obispo County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Luis Obispo County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 85 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Luis Obispo County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings