Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Luis Obispo County, California

San Luis Obispo County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and San Luis Obispo County currently has 27 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #27 of California's 58 counties, 0.6% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 85 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Santa Margarita single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Santa Margarita record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,300 sq ft, built in 1958 on a 15,000 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Luis Obispo County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
27▼ -1since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In San Luis Obispo County
#27 Of 58 Counties·0.6% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Luis Obispo County Distress Pipeline

San Luis Obispo County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Luis Obispo County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 197 notices of default and 117 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 40 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 25%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20261915
August 2026129
July 2026116
June 2026118
May 20261611
April 2026185
March 20261519
February 2026175
January 2026153
December 20252511
November 20251112
October 20252713

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202614
November 20265
December 20261
January 20271

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

San Luis Obispo County At A Glance

San Luis Obispo County is home to about 281,486 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Luis Obispo County the platform is tracking 85 in pre-foreclosure, 58 under a notice of default and 27 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Paso Robles, Atascadero, Nipomo, San Luis Obispo and Arroyo Grande carry 69% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93453, 93424, 93446 and 93428 run heaviest. Atascadero Unified School District and San Luis Coastal Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in San Luis Obispo County?

Properant tracks 27 scheduled foreclosure auctions in San Luis Obispo County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #27 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in San Luis Obispo County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter San Luis Obispo County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the San Luis Obispo County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Luis Obispo County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Luis Obispo County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 85 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Luis Obispo County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings