Data updated October 12, 2026 · El Dorado County, California

El Dorado County Notice of Default (NOD) List

112 El Dorado County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #24 among the 58 counties and 0.8% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 154 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Cameron Park single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Cameron Park record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 1,738 sq ft, built in 1979 on a 3,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in El Dorado County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
112No Changesince October 6
Active Notices Of Default In El Dorado County
#24 Of 58 Counties·0.8% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full El Dorado County Distress Pipeline

El Dorado County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in El Dorado County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 292 notices of default and 188 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 60 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 13% against the three before, and sale notices are down 21%. October 2026 so far: 1 defaults and 1 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026289
August 20261916
July 20262517
June 20262621
May 20262113
April 20261719
March 20262817
February 20262213
January 20261816
December 20253020
November 2025178
October 20254119

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

El Dorado County At A Glance

El Dorado County is home to about 192,299 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across El Dorado County the platform is tracking 154 in pre-foreclosure, 112 under a notice of default and 42 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Placerville, South Lake Tahoe, El Dorado Hills, Pollock Pines and Cameron Park carry 66% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 96150, 95667, 95762 and 95682 run heaviest. El Dorado Union High School District and Lake Tahoe Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in El Dorado County?

Properant tracks 112 active notices of default in El Dorado County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #24 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the El Dorado County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the El Dorado County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter El Dorado County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work El Dorado County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 154 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live El Dorado County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings