Data updated October 12, 2026 · Shasta County, California

Shasta County Notice of Default (NOD) List

123 Shasta County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #21 among the 58 counties and 0.9% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 161 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

4 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Shasta County

4 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 4 sample notice of default properties in Shasta County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
15019 POPLAR AVE
ANDERSON · 2 bd / 1 ba · 952 sf
Mobile Home$246K$171K70%
Jul 7, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
21448 MISTLETOE LN
REDDING · 4 bd / 3 ba · 1,580 sf
Duplex$418K$138K33%
Jun 2, 2026
Default Recorded
1st59
31392 RIDGE DR
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,785 sf
Single Family$590K$389K66%
Feb 13, 2026
Default Recorded
—56
43612 ECHO RD
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,300 sf
Single Family$327K$162K50%
Apr 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51

Want all 123 active notices of default in Shasta County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Burney single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Burney record: a 1-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,192 sq ft, built in 1940 on a 10,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Shasta County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
123▲ +4since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Shasta County
#21 Of 58 Counties·0.9% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Shasta County Distress Pipeline

Shasta County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Shasta County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 312 notices of default and 187 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 55 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 19% against the three before, and sale notices are down 17%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026159
August 20262713
July 20262418
June 20263115
May 20262414
April 20262619
March 20263216
February 20262717
January 20262417
December 20252219
November 2025278
October 20253322

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Shasta County At A Glance

Shasta County is home to about 181,554 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Shasta County the platform is tracking 161 in pre-foreclosure, 123 under a notice of default and 38 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Redding, Anderson, Shasta Lake, Burney and Shingletown carry 86% of it between them, out of 24 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 96003, 96007, 96001 and 96002 run heaviest. Shasta Union High School District and Anderson Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Shasta County?

Properant tracks 123 active notices of default in Shasta County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #21 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Shasta County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Shasta County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Shasta County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Shasta County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 161 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Shasta County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings