Data updated October 12, 2026 · #22 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Shasta County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Shasta County, CA — 0.9% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 161 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

9 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Shasta County

9 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 9 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Shasta County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
12570 HARLAN DR
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,294 sf
Single Family$371K$144K39%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $227K
1st93
215245 FAWNDALE RD
REDDING · 2 bd / 1 ba · 672 sf
Multi-Family$279K$156K56%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $123K
1st71
33140 PIONEER LN
REDDING · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,277 sf
Single Family$310K$214K69%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $96K
1st70
412276 LAKE BLVD
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,034 sf
Single Family$286K$67K23%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $219K
1st68
52876 LARKSPUR LN
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,344 sf
Single Family$300K$124K41%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $144K
1st67
65019 POPLAR AVE
ANDERSON · 2 bd / 1 ba · 952 sf
Mobile Home$246K$171K70%
Jul 7, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
71448 MISTLETOE LN
REDDING · 4 bd / 3 ba · 1,580 sf
Duplex$418K$138K33%
Jun 2, 2026
Default Recorded
1st59
81392 RIDGE DR
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,785 sf
Single Family$590K$389K66%
Feb 13, 2026
Default Recorded
—56
93612 ECHO RD
REDDING · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,300 sf
Single Family$327K$162K50%
Apr 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51

Want all 161 pre-foreclosure homes in Shasta County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Burney single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Burney record: a 1-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,192 sq ft, built in 1940 on a 10,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Shasta County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
161▲ +3since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Shasta County
#22 Of 58 Counties·0.9% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Shasta County Distress Pipeline

161Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
123Notices Of Default
38Foreclosure Auctions
337Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
3,894Tax-Delinquent Properties502Open Involuntary Liens11Active Lis Pendens36HOA Liens

Shasta County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Shasta County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 312 notices of default and 187 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 55 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 19% against the three before, and sale notices are down 17%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026159
August 20262713
July 20262418
June 20263115
May 20262414
April 20262619
March 20263216
February 20262717
January 20262417
December 20252219
November 2025278
October 20253322

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Shasta County At A Glance

Shasta County is home to about 181,554 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Shasta County the platform is tracking 161 in pre-foreclosure, 123 under a notice of default and 38 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Redding, Anderson, Shasta Lake, Burney and Shingletown carry 86% of it between them, out of 24 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 96003, 96007, 96001 and 96002 run heaviest. Shasta Union High School District and Anderson Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Shasta County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Shasta County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 38 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Shasta County

Shasta County currently has 337 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Shasta County are really looking for these two stages: the 38 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Shasta County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Shasta County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 161 pre-foreclosure homes in Shasta County (123 at the notice-of-default stage, 38 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 337 bank-owned homes and 3,894 tax-delinquent properties. Shasta County ranks #22 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Shasta County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (38 auctions are currently scheduled in Shasta County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (337 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 123 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Shasta County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Shasta County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Shasta County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Shasta County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Shasta County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Shasta County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Shasta County?

Beyond foreclosures, Shasta County currently shows 3,894 tax-delinquent properties, 502 open involuntary liens, 36 HOA liens, and 11 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Shasta County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 161 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Shasta County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Shasta County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Shasta County

Show every city ↓

Redding (70) · Anderson (31) · Shasta Lake (12) · Burney (7) · Shingletown (6) · Montgomery Creek (4) · Bella Vista (3) · Palo Cedro (3) · Lakehead (2) · Oak Run (1) · Igo (1) · Fall River Mills (1) · Round Mountain (1) · Shasta (1) · French Gulch (1) · Castella (1) · Cassel (1) · Whitmore (0) · Millville (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.