Data updated October 12, 2026 · Monterey County, California

Monterey County Notice of Default (NOD) List

77 Monterey County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #29 among the 58 counties and 0.6% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 101 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

6 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Monterey County

6 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 6 sample notice of default properties in Monterey County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
15 WHITE RD
SALINAS · 2 bd / 1 ba · 840 sf
Single Family$663K$593K90%
Mar 27, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
23170 DEL CIERVO RD
PEBBLE BEACH · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,651 sf
Single Family$3.15M$1.49M47%
Aug 26, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd61
39793 BORROMEO DR
SALINAS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,589 sf
Single Family$745K$549K74%
Aug 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st57
41431 NICHOLS AVE
SALINAS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,240 sf
Single Family$778K$475K61%
Mar 19, 2026
Default Recorded
1st56
5622 PHEASANT RIDGE RD
MONTEREY · 1 bd / 1 ba · 696 sf
Condo$582K$512K88%
Jul 31, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd55
6125 SURF WAY APT 338
MONTEREY · 1 bd / 1 ba · 513 sf
Condo$691K$141K20%
Dec 10, 2025
Default Recorded
1st54

Want all 77 active notices of default in Monterey County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Salinas single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Salinas record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 2,449 sq ft, built in 2001 on a 21,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Monterey County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
77No Changesince October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Monterey County
#29 Of 58 Counties·0.6% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Monterey County Distress Pipeline

Monterey County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Monterey County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 325 notices of default and 128 sale notices; February 2026 was the busiest month with 130 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 29% against the three before, and sale notices are up 24%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026187
August 20261514
July 20261315
June 20261312
May 2026227
April 20263010
March 2026217
February 20261228
January 20261821
December 2025156
November 2025147
October 20252414

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Monterey County At A Glance

Monterey County is home to about 435,834 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Monterey County the platform is tracking 101 in pre-foreclosure, 77 under a notice of default and 24 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Salinas, Carmel, Soledad, Monterey and Seaside carry 71% of it between them, out of 25 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93940, 93906, 93907 and 93905 run heaviest. Salinas Union High School District and Monterey Peninsula Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Monterey County?

Properant tracks 77 active notices of default in Monterey County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #29 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Monterey County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Monterey County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Monterey County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Monterey County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 101 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Monterey County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings