Data updated October 12, 2026 · Madera County, California

Madera County Notice of Default (NOD) List

177 Madera County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #17 among the 58 counties and 1.3% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 200 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Madera single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Madera record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,868 sq ft, built in 1991 on a 7,000 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Madera County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
177▲ +2since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Madera County
#17 Of 58 Counties·1.3% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Madera County Distress Pipeline

Madera County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Madera County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 505 notices of default and 101 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 229 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 93% against the three before, and sale notices are down 19%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20261610
August 20261711
July 20262254
June 2026296
May 2026126
April 20269319
March 2026155
February 20261611
January 2026227
December 2025184
November 20251710
October 2025258

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Madera County At A Glance

Madera County is home to about 158,790 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Madera County the platform is tracking 200 in pre-foreclosure, 177 under a notice of default and 23 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Madera, Chowchilla, Coarsegold, Oakhurst and North Fork carry 96% of it between them, out of 10 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93638, 93637, 93614 and 93610 run heaviest. Madera Unified School District and Yosemite Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Madera County?

Properant tracks 177 active notices of default in Madera County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #17 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Madera County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Madera County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Madera County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Madera County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 200 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Madera County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings