Data updated October 12, 2026 · Madera County, California

Madera County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Madera County currently has 23 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #30 of California's 58 counties, 0.5% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 200 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Madera single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Madera record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,868 sq ft, built in 1991 on a 7,000 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Madera County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
23▲ +1since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Madera County
#30 Of 58 Counties·0.5% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Madera County Distress Pipeline

Madera County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Madera County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 505 notices of default and 101 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 229 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 93% against the three before, and sale notices are down 19%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20261610
August 20261711
July 20262254
June 2026296
May 2026126
April 20269319
March 2026155
February 20261611
January 2026227
December 2025184
November 20251710
October 2025258

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202612
November 20261
December 20262

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Madera County At A Glance

Madera County is home to about 158,790 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Madera County the platform is tracking 200 in pre-foreclosure, 177 under a notice of default and 23 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Madera, Chowchilla, Coarsegold, Oakhurst and North Fork carry 96% of it between them, out of 10 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93638, 93637, 93614 and 93610 run heaviest. Madera Unified School District and Yosemite Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Madera County?

Properant tracks 23 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Madera County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #30 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Madera County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Madera County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Madera County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Madera County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Madera County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 200 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Madera County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings