Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Francisco County, California

San Francisco County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and San Francisco County currently has 58 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #18 of California's 58 counties, 1.4% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 180 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Francisco single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Francisco record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,250 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 2,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Francisco County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
58▼ -1since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In San Francisco County
#18 Of 58 Counties·1.4% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Francisco County Distress Pipeline

San Francisco County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Francisco County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,201 notices of default and 981 sale notices; March 2026 was the busiest month with 774 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 62% against the three before, and sale notices are down 93%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20262116
August 20262019
July 20263920
June 202625726
May 202615827
April 20263024
March 202674331
February 20262710
January 20262424
December 20255530
November 20251417
October 20254537

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202620
November 20266
December 20261

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

San Francisco County At A Glance

San Francisco County is home to about 836,321 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Francisco County the platform is tracking 180 in pre-foreclosure, 122 under a notice of default and 58 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. and San Francisco carry 100% of it between them, out of 1 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94103, 94110, 94124 and 94112 run heaviest. Most of it falls inside San Francisco Unified School District.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in San Francisco County?

Properant tracks 58 scheduled foreclosure auctions in San Francisco County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #18 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in San Francisco County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter San Francisco County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the San Francisco County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Francisco County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Francisco County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 180 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Francisco County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings