Data updated October 12, 2026 · #20 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

San Francisco County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in San Francisco County, CA — 1.0% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 180 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Francisco County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Francisco County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1292 WILLIAMS AVE
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,922 sf
Duplex$1.00M$399K40%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $601K
1st99
2145 GARDENSIDE DR APT 18
SAN FRANCISCO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,033 sf
Condo$1.13M$502K44%
May 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st95
3710 MADRID ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 4 bd / 1 ba · 1,018 sf
Single Family$1.08M$181K17%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $895K
1st80
4201 FOLSOM ST APT 1A
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 1,002 sf
Condo$1.24M$578K47%
Jul 2, 2026
Default Recorded
1st76
51170 SACRAMENTO ST APT 12B
SAN FRANCISCO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,961 sf
Condo$3.59M$1.17M33%
Mar 10, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd73
637 PRIEST ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 5 bd / 3 ba · 2,410 sf
Duplex$2.96M$2.89M98%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $72K
1st72
71160 MISSION ST UNIT 604
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 765 sf
Condo$752K$489K65%
Sep 24, 2026
Auction · Bid $263K
1st69
8170 KING ST UNIT 706
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 2 ba · 464 sf
Condo$966K$785K81%
Aug 14, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
9270 ROLPH ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,942 sf
Single Family$1.33M$817K62%
Jun 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
1017 KISKA RD
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,495 sf
Condo$664K$95K14%
Feb 16, 2024
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 180 pre-foreclosure homes in San Francisco County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Francisco single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Francisco record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,250 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 2,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Francisco County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
180No Changesince October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In San Francisco County
#20 Of 58 Counties·1.0% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full San Francisco County Distress Pipeline

180Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
122Notices Of Default
58Foreclosure Auctions
577Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
2,260Tax-Delinquent Properties3,570Open Involuntary Liens48Active Lis Pendens410HOA Liens

San Francisco County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Francisco County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,201 notices of default and 981 sale notices; March 2026 was the busiest month with 774 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 62% against the three before, and sale notices are down 93%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20262116
August 20262019
July 20263920
June 202625726
May 202615827
April 20263024
March 202674331
February 20262710
January 20262424
December 20255530
November 20251417
October 20254537

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Francisco County At A Glance

San Francisco County is home to about 836,321 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Francisco County the platform is tracking 180 in pre-foreclosure, 122 under a notice of default and 58 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. and San Francisco carry 100% of it between them, out of 1 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94103, 94110, 94124 and 94112 run heaviest. Most of it falls inside San Francisco Unified School District.

What's Behind the San Francisco County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in San Francisco County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 58 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In San Francisco County

San Francisco County currently has 577 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in San Francisco County are really looking for these two stages: the 58 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the San Francisco County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in San Francisco County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 180 pre-foreclosure homes in San Francisco County (122 at the notice-of-default stage, 58 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 577 bank-owned homes and 2,260 tax-delinquent properties. San Francisco County ranks #20 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in San Francisco County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (58 auctions are currently scheduled in San Francisco County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (577 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 122 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free San Francisco County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in San Francisco County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in San Francisco County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the San Francisco County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the San Francisco County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in San Francisco County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in San Francisco County?

Beyond foreclosures, San Francisco County currently shows 2,260 tax-delinquent properties, 3,570 open involuntary liens, 410 HOA liens, and 48 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In San Francisco County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 180 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Francisco County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

San Francisco County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In San Francisco County

Show every city ↓

San Francisco (180)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.