Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Francisco County, California

San Francisco County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

San Francisco County has 180 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #20 of 58 counties, 1.0% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 180 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Francisco County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Francisco County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1292 WILLIAMS AVE
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,922 sf
Duplex$1.00M$399K40%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $601K
1st99
2145 GARDENSIDE DR APT 18
SAN FRANCISCO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,033 sf
Condo$1.13M$502K44%
May 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st95
3710 MADRID ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 4 bd / 1 ba · 1,018 sf
Single Family$1.08M$181K17%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $895K
1st80
4201 FOLSOM ST APT 1A
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 1,002 sf
Condo$1.24M$578K47%
Jul 2, 2026
Default Recorded
1st76
51170 SACRAMENTO ST APT 12B
SAN FRANCISCO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,961 sf
Condo$3.59M$1.17M33%
Mar 10, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd73
637 PRIEST ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 5 bd / 3 ba · 2,410 sf
Duplex$2.96M$2.89M98%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $72K
1st72
71160 MISSION ST UNIT 604
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 765 sf
Condo$752K$489K65%
Sep 24, 2026
Auction · Bid $263K
1st69
8170 KING ST UNIT 706
SAN FRANCISCO · 1 bd / 2 ba · 464 sf
Condo$966K$785K81%
Aug 14, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
9270 ROLPH ST
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,942 sf
Single Family$1.33M$817K62%
Jun 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
1017 KISKA RD
SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,495 sf
Condo$664K$95K14%
Feb 16, 2024
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 180 active pre-foreclosures in San Francisco County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Francisco single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Francisco record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,250 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 2,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Francisco County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
180No Changesince October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In San Francisco County
#20 Of 58 Counties·1.0% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Francisco County Distress Pipeline

San Francisco County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Francisco County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,201 notices of default and 981 sale notices; March 2026 was the busiest month with 774 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 62% against the three before, and sale notices are down 93%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20262116
August 20262019
July 20263920
June 202625726
May 202615827
April 20263024
March 202674331
February 20262710
January 20262424
December 20255530
November 20251417
October 20254537

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Francisco County At A Glance

San Francisco County is home to about 836,321 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Francisco County the platform is tracking 180 in pre-foreclosure, 122 under a notice of default and 58 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. and San Francisco carry 100% of it between them, out of 1 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94103, 94110, 94124 and 94112 run heaviest. Most of it falls inside San Francisco Unified School District.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in San Francisco County?

Properant tracks 180 active pre-foreclosures in San Francisco County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #20 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a San Francisco County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the San Francisco County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Francisco County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Francisco County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 180 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Francisco County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings