Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Mateo County, California

San Mateo County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

San Mateo County has 126 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #26 of 58 counties, 0.7% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 126 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

5 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Mateo County

5 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 5 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Mateo County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1220 ROBLAR AVE
HILLSBOROUGH · 5 bd / 6.5 ba · 7,260 sf
Single Family$7.92M$4.29M54%
May 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st93
211 LEWIS AVE
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO · 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,475 sf
Duplex$1.71M$464K27%
Jun 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
3107 DUVAL DR
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,050 sf
Single Family$1.16M$332K29%
Apr 1, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
41305 CHELSEA WAY
REDWOOD CITY · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,360 sf
Condo$1.00M$214K21%
Apr 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
5214 C ST
REDWOOD CITY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,030 sf
Single Family$1.43M$1.35M94%
Aug 3, 2026
Default Recorded
1st54

Want all 126 active pre-foreclosures in San Mateo County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Bruno single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Bruno record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 1,830 sq ft, built in 1963 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Mateo County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
126▲ +2since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In San Mateo County
#26 Of 58 Counties·0.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Mateo County Distress Pipeline

San Mateo County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Mateo County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 288 notices of default and 179 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 53 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 42% against the three before, and sale notices are down 11%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202657
August 2026219
July 20261926
June 20262915
May 20261413
April 20263419
March 20263716
February 20262510
January 20262314
December 20252223
November 20252013
October 20253914

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Mateo County At A Glance

San Mateo County is home to about 745,100 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Mateo County the platform is tracking 126 in pre-foreclosure, 91 under a notice of default and 35 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Mateo, South San Francisco, Daly City, Redwood City and San Bruno carry 65% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94019, 94044, 94080 and 94014 run heaviest. Sequoia Union High School District and San Mateo Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in San Mateo County?

Properant tracks 126 active pre-foreclosures in San Mateo County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #26 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a San Mateo County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the San Mateo County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Mateo County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Mateo County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 126 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Mateo County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings