Data updated October 12, 2026 · Santa Barbara County, California

Santa Barbara County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Santa Barbara County has 101 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #30 of 58 counties, 0.6% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 101 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

9 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Santa Barbara County

9 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 9 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Santa Barbara County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1645 EL BOSQUE RD
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,920 sf
Single Family$15.00M$7.86M52%
Jul 28, 2026
Default Recorded
1st85
21436 VILLAGE MEADOWS DR
LOMPOC · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,328 sf
Single Family$609K$69K11%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $540K
1st84
31809 SAN ANDRES ST
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 620 sf
Single Family$941K$403K43%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $538K
1st77
44166 MODOC RD
SANTA BARBARA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,344 sf
Single Family$1.85M$1.35M73%
Jun 25, 2026
Default Recorded
1st73
53435 GREENACRE DR
SANTA MARIA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,440 sf
Single Family$561K$144K26%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $417K
1st71
6524 N POPPY ST
LOMPOC · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,320 sf
Single Family$564K$186K33%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $378K
1st71
74937 NIPOMO DR
CARPINTERIA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,530 sf
Single Family$1.42M$1.05M74%
Aug 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
81411 CLEARVIEW RD
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,749 sf
Single Family$2.16M$1.80M83%
Jul 17, 2026
Default Recorded
1st54
91723 ADLER CT
SANTA MARIA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,216 sf
Single Family$777K$502K65%
Jun 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 101 active pre-foreclosures in Santa Barbara County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Lompoc single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Lompoc record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,090 sq ft, built in 1962 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Santa Barbara County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
101▲ +2since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Santa Barbara County
#30 Of 58 Counties·0.6% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Santa Barbara County Distress Pipeline

Santa Barbara County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Santa Barbara County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 204 notices of default and 107 sale notices; December 2025 was the busiest month with 38 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 13% against the three before, and sale notices are up 14%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202659
August 20262110
July 2026195
June 2026187
May 2026146
April 2026208
March 2026197
February 20261410
January 20261811
December 20251919
November 2025158
October 2025227

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Santa Barbara County At A Glance

Santa Barbara County is home to about 443,975 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Santa Barbara County the platform is tracking 101 in pre-foreclosure, 88 under a notice of default and 13 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Santa Maria, Santa Barbara, Lompoc, Goleta and Santa Ynez carry 86% of it between them, out of 17 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93455, 93436, 93458 and 93454 run heaviest. Santa Maria Joint Union High School District and Santa Barbara Unified School District (7-12) contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Santa Barbara County?

Properant tracks 101 active pre-foreclosures in Santa Barbara County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #30 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Santa Barbara County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Santa Barbara County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Santa Barbara County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Santa Barbara County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 101 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Santa Barbara County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings