Data updated October 12, 2026 · #26 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

San Mateo County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in San Mateo County, CA — 0.7% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 126 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

5 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Mateo County

5 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 5 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Mateo County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1220 ROBLAR AVE
HILLSBOROUGH · 5 bd / 6.5 ba · 7,260 sf
Single Family$7.92M$4.29M54%
May 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st93
211 LEWIS AVE
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO · 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,475 sf
Duplex$1.71M$464K27%
Jun 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
3107 DUVAL DR
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,050 sf
Single Family$1.16M$332K29%
Apr 1, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
41305 CHELSEA WAY
REDWOOD CITY · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,360 sf
Condo$1.00M$214K21%
Apr 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
5214 C ST
REDWOOD CITY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,030 sf
Single Family$1.43M$1.35M94%
Aug 3, 2026
Default Recorded
1st54

Want all 126 pre-foreclosure homes in San Mateo County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Bruno single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Bruno record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 1,830 sq ft, built in 1963 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Mateo County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
126▲ +2since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In San Mateo County
#26 Of 58 Counties·0.7% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full San Mateo County Distress Pipeline

126Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
91Notices Of Default
35Foreclosure Auctions
213Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
1,996Tax-Delinquent Properties1,049Open Involuntary Liens52Active Lis Pendens202HOA Liens

San Mateo County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Mateo County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 288 notices of default and 179 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 53 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 42% against the three before, and sale notices are down 11%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202657
August 2026219
July 20261926
June 20262915
May 20261413
April 20263419
March 20263716
February 20262510
January 20262314
December 20252223
November 20252013
October 20253914

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Mateo County At A Glance

San Mateo County is home to about 745,100 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Mateo County the platform is tracking 126 in pre-foreclosure, 91 under a notice of default and 35 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Mateo, South San Francisco, Daly City, Redwood City and San Bruno carry 65% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94019, 94044, 94080 and 94014 run heaviest. Sequoia Union High School District and San Mateo Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the San Mateo County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in San Mateo County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 35 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In San Mateo County

San Mateo County currently has 213 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in San Mateo County are really looking for these two stages: the 35 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the San Mateo County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in San Mateo County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 126 pre-foreclosure homes in San Mateo County (91 at the notice-of-default stage, 35 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 213 bank-owned homes and 1,996 tax-delinquent properties. San Mateo County ranks #26 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in San Mateo County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (35 auctions are currently scheduled in San Mateo County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (213 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 91 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free San Mateo County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in San Mateo County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in San Mateo County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the San Mateo County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the San Mateo County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in San Mateo County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in San Mateo County?

Beyond foreclosures, San Mateo County currently shows 1,996 tax-delinquent properties, 1,049 open involuntary liens, 202 HOA liens, and 52 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In San Mateo County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 126 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Mateo County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

San Mateo County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In San Mateo County

Show every city ↓