Data updated October 12, 2026 · #30 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Santa Barbara County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Santa Barbara County, CA — 0.6% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 101 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

9 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Santa Barbara County

9 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 9 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Santa Barbara County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1645 EL BOSQUE RD
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,920 sf
Single Family$15.00M$7.86M52%
Jul 28, 2026
Default Recorded
1st85
21436 VILLAGE MEADOWS DR
LOMPOC · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,328 sf
Single Family$609K$69K11%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $540K
1st84
31809 SAN ANDRES ST
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 620 sf
Single Family$941K$403K43%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $538K
1st77
44166 MODOC RD
SANTA BARBARA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,344 sf
Single Family$1.85M$1.35M73%
Jun 25, 2026
Default Recorded
1st73
53435 GREENACRE DR
SANTA MARIA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,440 sf
Single Family$561K$144K26%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $417K
1st71
6524 N POPPY ST
LOMPOC · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,320 sf
Single Family$564K$186K33%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $378K
1st71
74937 NIPOMO DR
CARPINTERIA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,530 sf
Single Family$1.42M$1.05M74%
Aug 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
81411 CLEARVIEW RD
SANTA BARBARA · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,749 sf
Single Family$2.16M$1.80M83%
Jul 17, 2026
Default Recorded
1st54
91723 ADLER CT
SANTA MARIA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,216 sf
Single Family$777K$502K65%
Jun 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 101 pre-foreclosure homes in Santa Barbara County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Lompoc single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Lompoc record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,090 sq ft, built in 1962 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Santa Barbara County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
101▲ +2since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Santa Barbara County
#30 Of 58 Counties·0.6% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Santa Barbara County Distress Pipeline

101Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
88Notices Of Default
13Foreclosure Auctions
255Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
4,621Tax-Delinquent Properties767Open Involuntary Liens19Active Lis Pendens195HOA Liens

Santa Barbara County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Santa Barbara County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 204 notices of default and 107 sale notices; December 2025 was the busiest month with 38 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 13% against the three before, and sale notices are up 14%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202659
August 20262110
July 2026195
June 2026187
May 2026146
April 2026208
March 2026197
February 20261410
January 20261811
December 20251919
November 2025158
October 2025227

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Santa Barbara County At A Glance

Santa Barbara County is home to about 443,975 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Santa Barbara County the platform is tracking 101 in pre-foreclosure, 88 under a notice of default and 13 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Santa Maria, Santa Barbara, Lompoc, Goleta and Santa Ynez carry 86% of it between them, out of 17 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93455, 93436, 93458 and 93454 run heaviest. Santa Maria Joint Union High School District and Santa Barbara Unified School District (7-12) contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Santa Barbara County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Santa Barbara County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 13 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Santa Barbara County

Santa Barbara County currently has 255 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Santa Barbara County are really looking for these two stages: the 13 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Santa Barbara County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Santa Barbara County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 101 pre-foreclosure homes in Santa Barbara County (88 at the notice-of-default stage, 13 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 255 bank-owned homes and 4,621 tax-delinquent properties. Santa Barbara County ranks #30 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Santa Barbara County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (13 auctions are currently scheduled in Santa Barbara County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (255 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 88 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Santa Barbara County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Santa Barbara County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Santa Barbara County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Santa Barbara County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Santa Barbara County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Santa Barbara County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Santa Barbara County?

Beyond foreclosures, Santa Barbara County currently shows 4,621 tax-delinquent properties, 767 open involuntary liens, 195 HOA liens, and 19 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Santa Barbara County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 101 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Santa Barbara County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Santa Barbara County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Santa Barbara County

Show every city ↓

Santa Maria (33) · Santa Barbara (18) · Lompoc (18) · Goleta (9) · Santa Ynez (4) · Carpinteria (3) · Summerland (2) · Cuyama (2) · Solvang (1) · Guadalupe (1) · Los Alamos (1) · Buellton (1) · New Cuyama (1) · Los Olivos (1)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.