Data updated October 12, 2026 · #37 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Humboldt County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Humboldt County, CA — 0.5% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 82 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Eureka single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Eureka record: a 3-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,030 sq ft, built in 1949 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with heavy debt recorded against it. It is a live filing in Humboldt County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
82No Changesince October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Humboldt County
#37 Of 58 Counties·0.5% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Humboldt County Distress Pipeline

82Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
59Notices Of Default
23Foreclosure Auctions
165Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
3,538Tax-Delinquent Properties418Open Involuntary Liens25Active Lis Pendens9HOA Liens

Humboldt County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Humboldt County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 184 notices of default and 149 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 48 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 33% against the three before, and sale notices are up 16%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026125
August 20261319
July 2026713
June 20261010
May 2026189
April 20262013
March 20262316
February 20261913
January 20261210
December 2025912
November 20251111
October 20253018

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Humboldt County At A Glance

Humboldt County is home to about 135,418 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Humboldt County the platform is tracking 82 in pre-foreclosure, 59 under a notice of default and 23 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Eureka, Whitethorn, Garberville, Mckinleyville and Fortuna carry 61% of it between them, out of 40 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95589, 95542, 95503 and 95501 run heaviest. Southern Humboldt Joint Unified School District and Northern Humboldt Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Humboldt County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Humboldt County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 23 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Humboldt County

Humboldt County currently has 165 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Humboldt County are really looking for these two stages: the 23 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Humboldt County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Humboldt County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 82 pre-foreclosure homes in Humboldt County (59 at the notice-of-default stage, 23 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 165 bank-owned homes and 3,538 tax-delinquent properties. Humboldt County ranks #37 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Humboldt County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (23 auctions are currently scheduled in Humboldt County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (165 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 59 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Humboldt County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Humboldt County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Humboldt County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Humboldt County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Humboldt County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Humboldt County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Humboldt County?

Beyond foreclosures, Humboldt County currently shows 3,538 tax-delinquent properties, 418 open involuntary liens, 9 HOA liens, and 25 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Humboldt County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 82 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Humboldt County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Humboldt County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Humboldt County

Show every city ↓