Data updated October 12, 2026 · #7 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Sacramento County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Sacramento County, CA — 4.5% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 778 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Sacramento County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Sacramento County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
17222 ALMOND AVE
ORANGEVALE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,482 sf
Single Family$829K$490K59%
Jun 17, 2026
Default Recorded
1st95
29345 ROCKY LN
ORANGEVALE · 5 bd / 3 ba · 3,270 sf
Single Family$979K$550K56%
Aug 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st90
33120 OZZIE CT
CARMICHAEL · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,884 sf
Single Family$638K$190K30%
Sep 15, 2026
Auction · Bid $448K
1st85
47121 CORDIALLY WAY
ELK GROVE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 3,416 sf
Single Family$831K$508K61%
Sep 8, 2026
Auction · Bid $323K
1st83
55220 37TH AVE
SACRAMENTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 840 sf
Single Family$314K$4K1%
Sep 8, 2026
Auction · Bid $310K
1st83
68528 BLAKEPOINTE WAY
ANTELOPE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,195 sf
Single Family$489K$227K46%
Sep 8, 2026
Auction · Bid $262K
1st82
71302 36TH ST
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,755 sf
Duplex$787K$521K66%
Sep 29, 2026
Auction · Bid $266K
1st77
8108 BUCKNER CT
FOLSOM · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 5,528 sf
Single Family$2.01M$1.57M78%
Jul 27, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd74
95112 LAGUNA WOODS DR
ELK GROVE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,811 sf
Single Family$853K$117K14%
Sep 22, 2026
Auction · Bid $71K
2nd72
104110 BEECHCRAFT WAY
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,311 sf
Condo$425K$216K51%
Mar 5, 2024
Default Recorded
1st64

Want all 778 pre-foreclosure homes in Sacramento County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Rancho Cordova single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Rancho Cordova record: a 5-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 3,281 sq ft, built in 2006 on a 8,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Sacramento County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
778▲ +6since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Sacramento County
#7 Of 58 Counties·4.5% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Sacramento County Distress Pipeline

778Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
596Notices Of Default
182Foreclosure Auctions
1,901Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
7,097Tax-Delinquent Properties52,742Open Involuntary Liens211Active Lis Pendens1,863HOA Liens

Sacramento County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Sacramento County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,539 notices of default and 860 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 267 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 34%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612158
August 202613788
July 2026164103
June 202611852
May 202610767
April 202615367
March 202611774
February 20269963
January 202612784
December 202512579
November 202510163
October 202517062

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Sacramento County At A Glance

Sacramento County is home to about 1,584,047 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Sacramento County the platform is tracking 778 in pre-foreclosure, 596 under a notice of default and 182 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Sacramento, Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Antelope and Rancho Cordova carry 80% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95838, 95820, 95815 and 95823 run heaviest. Sacramento City Unified School District and San Juan Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Sacramento County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Sacramento County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 182 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Sacramento County

Sacramento County currently has 1,901 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Sacramento County are really looking for these two stages: the 182 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Sacramento County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Sacramento County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 778 pre-foreclosure homes in Sacramento County (596 at the notice-of-default stage, 182 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,901 bank-owned homes and 7,097 tax-delinquent properties. Sacramento County ranks #7 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Sacramento County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (182 auctions are currently scheduled in Sacramento County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,901 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 596 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Sacramento County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Sacramento County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Sacramento County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Sacramento County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Sacramento County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Sacramento County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Sacramento County?

Beyond foreclosures, Sacramento County currently shows 7,097 tax-delinquent properties, 52,742 open involuntary liens, 1,863 HOA liens, and 211 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Sacramento County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 778 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Sacramento County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Sacramento County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Sacramento County

Show every city ↓

Sacramento (436) · Elk Grove (74) · Citrus Heights (51) · Antelope (31) · Rancho Cordova (30) · North Highlands (28) · Folsom (27) · Carmichael (24) · Galt (16) · Orangevale (16) · Fair Oaks (14) · Rio Linda (13) · Isleton (6) · Rancho Murieta (5) · Wilton (2) · Herald (2) · Elverta (1) · Gold River (1) · Courtland (1) · Walnut Grove (0) · Mather (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.