Data updated October 12, 2026 · #32 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Mendocino County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Mendocino County, CA — 0.5% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 88 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Willits single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Willits record: a 3-bed single-family home, about 1,512 sq ft, built in 1983 on a 10,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with heavy debt recorded against it. It is a live filing in Mendocino County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
88▲ +5since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Mendocino County
#32 Of 58 Counties·0.5% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Mendocino County Distress Pipeline

88Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
72Notices Of Default
16Foreclosure Auctions
231Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
9,232Tax-Delinquent Properties336Open Involuntary Liens14Active Lis Pendens10HOA Liens

Mendocino County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Mendocino County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 173 notices of default and 121 sale notices; June 2026 was the busiest month with 34 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 22% against the three before, and sale notices are down 49%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026126
August 2026256
July 2026812
June 20261420
May 20261219
April 2026118
March 2026203
February 2026195
January 2026715
December 20251511
November 2025912
October 2025214

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Mendocino County At A Glance

Mendocino County is home to about 90,709 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Mendocino County the platform is tracking 88 in pre-foreclosure, 72 under a notice of default and 16 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Willits, Ukiah, Fort Bragg, Laytonville and Redwood Valley carry 83% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95490, 95482, 95437 and 95454 run heaviest. Willits Unified School District and Ukiah Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Mendocino County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Mendocino County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 16 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Mendocino County

Mendocino County currently has 231 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Mendocino County are really looking for these two stages: the 16 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Mendocino County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Mendocino County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 88 pre-foreclosure homes in Mendocino County (72 at the notice-of-default stage, 16 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 231 bank-owned homes and 9,232 tax-delinquent properties. Mendocino County ranks #32 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Mendocino County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (16 auctions are currently scheduled in Mendocino County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (231 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 72 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Mendocino County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Mendocino County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Mendocino County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Mendocino County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Mendocino County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Mendocino County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Mendocino County?

Beyond foreclosures, Mendocino County currently shows 9,232 tax-delinquent properties, 336 open involuntary liens, 10 HOA liens, and 14 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Mendocino County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 88 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Mendocino County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Mendocino County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Mendocino County

Show every city ↓

Willits (19) · Ukiah (12) · Fort Bragg (9) · Laytonville (6) · Redwood Valley (4) · Covelo (2) · Elk (2) · Gualala (1) · Piercy (1) · Leggett (1) · Comptche (1) · Westport (1) · Dos Rios (1) · Mendocino (0) · Potter Valley (0) · Manchester (0) · Point Arena (0) · Philo (0) · Little River (0) · Boonville (0) · Yorkville (0) · Caspar (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.