Data updated October 12, 2026 · #8 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Orange County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Orange County, CA — 3.7% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 639 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Orange County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Orange County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
15621 VONNIE LN
CYPRESS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,771 sf
Single Family$956K$494K52%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $462K
1st93
228182 CARPENTERIA CT
LAGUNA NIGUEL · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,841 sf
Single Family$1.40M$1.11M80%
Jul 13, 2026
Default Recorded
1st93
31272 N WILLAMETTE DR
ANAHEIM · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,438 sf
Single Family$1.06M$336K32%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $727K
1st86
4158 N ECKHOFF ST
ORANGE · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,659 sf
Single Family$1.11M$404K36%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $709K
1st86
58217 POINSETTIA DR
BUENA PARK · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,219 sf
Single Family$902K$272K30%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $630K
1st85
610361 GARDEN GROVE BLVD APT 13
GARDEN GROVE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,057 sf
Condo$626K$101K16%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $468K
1st84
7157 SPECKLED ALDER
IRVINE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,536 sf
Single Family$2.21M$1.08M49%
Mar 26, 2026
Default Recorded
1st80
8100 N ASHFORD PL
FULLERTON · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,901 sf
Single Family$1.13M$497K44%
Sep 17, 2026
Auction · Bid $635K
1st78
91107 SALINAS AVE
COSTA MESA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,023 sf
Single Family$1.63M$334K21%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.29M
1st76
1026626 EL TOBOSO
MISSION VIEJO · 3 bd / 3.5 ba · 1,943 sf
Single Family$945K$241K26%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $261K
2nd74

Want all 639 pre-foreclosure homes in Orange County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Irvine single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Irvine record: a 4-bed, 3.5-bath single-family home, about 2,250 sq ft, built in 1970 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Orange County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
639▲ +9since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Orange County
#8 Of 58 Counties·3.7% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Orange County Distress Pipeline

639Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
476Notices Of Default
163Foreclosure Auctions
2,400Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
13,743Tax-Delinquent Properties4,373Open Involuntary Liens206Active Lis Pendens4,152HOA Liens

Orange County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Orange County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,520 notices of default and 748 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 241 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 21%. October 2026 so far: 7 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612162
August 202611868
July 202612375
June 202613067
May 202612359
April 202613843
March 202615261
February 202611065
January 202610680
December 202512753
November 20259551
October 202517764

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Orange County At A Glance

Orange County is home to about 3,164,063 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Orange County the platform is tracking 639 in pre-foreclosure, 476 under a notice of default and 163 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Anaheim, Santa Ana, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Garden Grove carry 38% of it between them, out of 47 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92694, 92677, 92618 and 92651 run heaviest. Capistrano Unified School District and Huntington Beach Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Orange County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Orange County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 163 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Orange County

Orange County currently has 2,400 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Orange County are really looking for these two stages: the 163 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Orange County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Orange County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 639 pre-foreclosure homes in Orange County (476 at the notice-of-default stage, 163 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 2,400 bank-owned homes and 13,743 tax-delinquent properties. Orange County ranks #8 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Orange County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (163 auctions are currently scheduled in Orange County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (2,400 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 476 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Orange County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Orange County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Orange County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Orange County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Orange County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Orange County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Orange County?

Beyond foreclosures, Orange County currently shows 13,743 tax-delinquent properties, 4,373 open involuntary liens, 4,152 HOA liens, and 206 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Orange County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 639 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Orange County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Orange County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Orange County

Show every city ↓