Data updated October 12, 2026 · Butte County, California

Butte County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Butte County has 159 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #23 of 58 counties, 0.9% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 159 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

6 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Butte County

6 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 6 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Butte County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
11442 BEL AIR DR
PARADISE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,794 sf
Single Family$442K$198K45%
Jun 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st88
270 GRAND AVE
OROVILLE · 18 bd / 12 ba · 6,624 sf
Multi-Family$682K$45K7%
Jun 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st83
315 COVE CT
OROVILLE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,440 sf
Mobile Home$290K$90K31%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $200K
1st68
4110 RENEGADE RD
OROVILLE · 1 bd / 1 ba · 672 sf
Single Family$286K$220K77%
Jan 17, 2024
Default Recorded
1st55
5102 STRAWFLOWER LN
OROVILLE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,300 sf
Single Family$424K$218K52%
Apr 10, 2026
Default Recorded
1st55
6559 SILVER LEAF DR
OROVILLE · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,238 sf
Single Family$454K$318K70%
Sep 24, 2024
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 159 active pre-foreclosures in Butte County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Oroville single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Oroville record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 1,303 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 7,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with more recorded debt against it than the home is worth. It is a live filing in Butte County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
159▲ +8since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Butte County
#23 Of 58 Counties·0.9% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Butte County Distress Pipeline

Butte County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Butte County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 368 notices of default and 216 sale notices; December 2025 was the busiest month with 66 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 32% against the three before, and sale notices are down 30%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026187
August 20262713
July 20262818
June 20263917
May 20262719
April 20264118
March 20261925
February 20262922
January 20262621
December 20254026
November 20253114
October 20254316

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Butte County At A Glance

Butte County is home to about 209,470 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Butte County the platform is tracking 159 in pre-foreclosure, 131 under a notice of default and 28 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Oroville, Chico, Paradise, Magalia and Gridley carry 87% of it between them, out of 23 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95966, 95969, 95954 and 95973 run heaviest. Oroville Union High School District and Paradise Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Butte County?

Properant tracks 159 active pre-foreclosures in Butte County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #23 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Butte County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Butte County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Butte County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Butte County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 159 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Butte County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings