Data updated October 12, 2026 · Merced County, California

Merced County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Merced County has 174 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #21 of 58 counties, 1.0% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 174 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

7 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Merced County

7 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 7 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Merced County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
13290 FRESNO RD
LE GRAND · 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,618 sf
Single Family$354K$79K22%
Jul 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
2472 E MISSION AVE
MERCED · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,506 sf
Single Family$430K$9K2%
Jun 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st57
328847 W VISTA GRANDE DR
GUSTINE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,191 sf
Single Family$771K$353K46%
Nov 10, 2025
Default Recorded
1st56
414978 MORAGA RD
LOS BANOS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,947 sf
Single Family$342K$70K21%
Jul 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st56
51392 HEALY RD
MERCED · 3 bd / 1 ba · 903 sf
Single Family$391K$195K50%
Jul 9, 2026
Default Recorded
1st55
61392 E B ST
LOS BANOS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,638 sf
Single Family$437K$377K86%
May 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51
72904 CRESTWOOD CT
MERCED · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,752 sf
Single Family$425K$36K9%
May 11, 2026
Default Recorded
1st50

Want all 174 active pre-foreclosures in Merced County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Merced single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Merced record: a 3-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,147 sq ft, built in 1963 on a 8,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Merced County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
174▲ +12since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Merced County
#21 Of 58 Counties·1.0% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Merced County Distress Pipeline

Merced County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Merced County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 333 notices of default and 203 sale notices; January 2026 was the busiest month with 60 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 25% against the three before, and sale notices are up 5%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026142
August 20263218
July 20262719
June 2026278
May 20263420
April 2026369
March 2026328
February 20262517
January 20262436
December 20252823
November 2025348
October 20252035

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Merced County At A Glance

Merced County is home to about 285,597 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Merced County the platform is tracking 174 in pre-foreclosure, 137 under a notice of default and 37 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Merced, Los Banos, Winton, Atwater and Gustine carry 75% of it between them, out of 17 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93635, 95341, 95340 and 95301 run heaviest. Merced Union High School District and Los Banos Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Merced County?

Properant tracks 174 active pre-foreclosures in Merced County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #21 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Merced County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Merced County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Merced County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Merced County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 174 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Merced County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings