Data updated October 12, 2026 · #23 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Butte County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Butte County, CA — 0.9% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 159 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

6 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Butte County

6 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 6 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Butte County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
11442 BEL AIR DR
PARADISE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,794 sf
Single Family$442K$198K45%
Jun 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st88
270 GRAND AVE
OROVILLE · 18 bd / 12 ba · 6,624 sf
Multi-Family$682K$45K7%
Jun 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st83
315 COVE CT
OROVILLE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,440 sf
Mobile Home$290K$90K31%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $200K
1st68
4110 RENEGADE RD
OROVILLE · 1 bd / 1 ba · 672 sf
Single Family$286K$220K77%
Jan 17, 2024
Default Recorded
1st55
5102 STRAWFLOWER LN
OROVILLE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,300 sf
Single Family$424K$218K52%
Apr 10, 2026
Default Recorded
1st55
6559 SILVER LEAF DR
OROVILLE · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,238 sf
Single Family$454K$318K70%
Sep 24, 2024
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 159 pre-foreclosure homes in Butte County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Oroville single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Oroville record: a 3-bed, 2.5-bath single-family home, about 1,303 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 7,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with more recorded debt against it than the home is worth. It is a live filing in Butte County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
159▲ +8since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Butte County
#23 Of 58 Counties·0.9% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Butte County Distress Pipeline

159Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
131Notices Of Default
28Foreclosure Auctions
345Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
12,183Tax-Delinquent Properties368Open Involuntary Liens27Active Lis Pendens56HOA Liens

Butte County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Butte County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 368 notices of default and 216 sale notices; December 2025 was the busiest month with 66 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 32% against the three before, and sale notices are down 30%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026187
August 20262713
July 20262818
June 20263917
May 20262719
April 20264118
March 20261925
February 20262922
January 20262621
December 20254026
November 20253114
October 20254316

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Butte County At A Glance

Butte County is home to about 209,470 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Butte County the platform is tracking 159 in pre-foreclosure, 131 under a notice of default and 28 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Oroville, Chico, Paradise, Magalia and Gridley carry 87% of it between them, out of 23 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95966, 95969, 95954 and 95973 run heaviest. Oroville Union High School District and Paradise Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Butte County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Butte County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 28 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Butte County

Butte County currently has 345 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Butte County are really looking for these two stages: the 28 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Butte County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Butte County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 159 pre-foreclosure homes in Butte County (131 at the notice-of-default stage, 28 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 345 bank-owned homes and 12,183 tax-delinquent properties. Butte County ranks #23 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Butte County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (28 auctions are currently scheduled in Butte County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (345 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 131 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Butte County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Butte County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Butte County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Butte County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Butte County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Butte County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Butte County?

Beyond foreclosures, Butte County currently shows 12,183 tax-delinquent properties, 368 open involuntary liens, 56 HOA liens, and 27 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Butte County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 159 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Butte County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Butte County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Butte County

Show every city ↓

Oroville (67) · Chico (23) · Paradise (17) · Magalia (15) · Gridley (8) · Berry Creek (4) · Forest Ranch (4) · Biggs (3) · Palermo (2) · Stirling City (2) · Durham (1) · Feather Falls (1) · Forbestown (1) · Richvale (1) · Bangor (0) · Concow (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.