Data updated October 12, 2026 · Stanislaus County, California

Stanislaus County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Stanislaus County has 341 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #13 of 58 counties, 2.0% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 341 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

9 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Stanislaus County

9 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 9 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Stanislaus County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1430 HARRIETT DR
WATERFORD · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,052 sf
Single Family$366K$162K44%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $204K
1st85
2815 MARY LN
MODESTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,134 sf
Single Family$361K$245K68%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $116K
1st78
33700 TULLY RD APT 16
MODESTO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 748 sf
Condo$138K$23K17%
Feb 12, 2025
Default Recorded
2nd77
41324 N POINTE PL
MODESTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,744 sf
Single Family$480K$157K33%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $323K
1st75
53868 NORTHERN OAK DR
CERES · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,588 sf
Single Family$603K$61K10%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $542K
1st72
6508 LAUREL AVE
MODESTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,021 sf
Single Family$525K$300K57%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $206K
1st68
72317 DENBIGH DR
MODESTO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,220 sf
Single Family$440K$98K22%
Aug 12, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
81313 FLOYD AVE APT 108
MODESTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 904 sf
Condo$216K$20K9%
Oct 16, 2023
Default Recorded
1st54
98812 SMITH ST
PATTERSON · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,388 sf
Single Family$441K$318K72%
Jul 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 341 active pre-foreclosures in Stanislaus County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Waterford single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Waterford record: a 3-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,052 sq ft, built in 1978 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Stanislaus County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
341▲ +5since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Stanislaus County
#13 Of 58 Counties·2.0% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Stanislaus County Distress Pipeline

Stanislaus County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Stanislaus County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 601 notices of default and 461 sale notices; November 2025 was the busiest month with 211 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 8% against the three before, and sale notices are up 11%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20265631
August 20265123
July 20265529
June 20264427
May 20264528
April 20266120
March 20265922
February 20264526
January 20264928
December 20253828
November 202542169
October 20255630

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Stanislaus County At A Glance

Stanislaus County is home to about 552,250 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Stanislaus County the platform is tracking 341 in pre-foreclosure, 274 under a notice of default and 67 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Modesto, Patterson, Turlock, Ceres and Salida carry 85% of it between them, out of 20 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95363, 95351, 95380 and 95350 run heaviest. Modesto City High School District and Ceres Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Stanislaus County?

Properant tracks 341 active pre-foreclosures in Stanislaus County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #13 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Stanislaus County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Stanislaus County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Stanislaus County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Stanislaus County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 341 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Stanislaus County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings