Data updated October 12, 2026 · #13 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Stanislaus County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Stanislaus County, CA — 2.0% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 341 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

9 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Stanislaus County

9 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 9 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Stanislaus County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1430 HARRIETT DR
WATERFORD · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,052 sf
Single Family$366K$162K44%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $204K
1st85
2815 MARY LN
MODESTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,134 sf
Single Family$361K$245K68%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $116K
1st78
33700 TULLY RD APT 16
MODESTO · 1 bd / 1 ba · 748 sf
Condo$138K$23K17%
Feb 12, 2025
Default Recorded
2nd77
41324 N POINTE PL
MODESTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,744 sf
Single Family$480K$157K33%
Sep 11, 2026
Auction · Bid $323K
1st75
53868 NORTHERN OAK DR
CERES · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,588 sf
Single Family$603K$61K10%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $542K
1st72
6508 LAUREL AVE
MODESTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,021 sf
Single Family$525K$300K57%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $206K
1st68
72317 DENBIGH DR
MODESTO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,220 sf
Single Family$440K$98K22%
Aug 12, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
81313 FLOYD AVE APT 108
MODESTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 904 sf
Condo$216K$20K9%
Oct 16, 2023
Default Recorded
1st54
98812 SMITH ST
PATTERSON · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,388 sf
Single Family$441K$318K72%
Jul 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st53

Want all 341 pre-foreclosure homes in Stanislaus County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Waterford single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Waterford record: a 3-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 1,052 sq ft, built in 1978 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Stanislaus County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
341▲ +5since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Stanislaus County
#13 Of 58 Counties·2.0% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Stanislaus County Distress Pipeline

341Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
274Notices Of Default
67Foreclosure Auctions
857Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
3,365Tax-Delinquent Properties1,596Open Involuntary Liens33Active Lis Pendens195HOA Liens

Stanislaus County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Stanislaus County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 601 notices of default and 461 sale notices; November 2025 was the busiest month with 211 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 8% against the three before, and sale notices are up 11%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20265631
August 20265123
July 20265529
June 20264427
May 20264528
April 20266120
March 20265922
February 20264526
January 20264928
December 20253828
November 202542169
October 20255630

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Stanislaus County At A Glance

Stanislaus County is home to about 552,250 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Stanislaus County the platform is tracking 341 in pre-foreclosure, 274 under a notice of default and 67 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Modesto, Patterson, Turlock, Ceres and Salida carry 85% of it between them, out of 20 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95363, 95351, 95380 and 95350 run heaviest. Modesto City High School District and Ceres Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Stanislaus County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Stanislaus County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 67 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Stanislaus County

Stanislaus County currently has 857 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Stanislaus County are really looking for these two stages: the 67 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Stanislaus County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Stanislaus County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 341 pre-foreclosure homes in Stanislaus County (274 at the notice-of-default stage, 67 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 857 bank-owned homes and 3,365 tax-delinquent properties. Stanislaus County ranks #13 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Stanislaus County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (67 auctions are currently scheduled in Stanislaus County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (857 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 274 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Stanislaus County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Stanislaus County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Stanislaus County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Stanislaus County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Stanislaus County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Stanislaus County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Stanislaus County?

Beyond foreclosures, Stanislaus County currently shows 3,365 tax-delinquent properties, 1,596 open involuntary liens, 195 HOA liens, and 33 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Stanislaus County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 341 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Stanislaus County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Stanislaus County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Stanislaus County

Show every city ↓

Modesto (152) · Patterson (71) · Turlock (36) · Ceres (16) · Salida (13) · Oakdale (11) · Riverbank (10) · Newman (10) · Waterford (10) · Hughson (5) · Denair (3) · Crows Landing (1) · Westley (1) · Keyes (0) · Empire (0) · Hickman (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.