Data updated October 12, 2026 · Alameda County, California

Alameda County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Alameda County has 469 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #10 of 58 counties, 2.7% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 469 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Alameda County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Alameda County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
130568 BRAE BURN AVE
HAYWARD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,158 sf
Single Family$930K$700K75%
Apr 28, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd81
24 CAPTAIN DR # E315
EMERYVILLE · 1 bd / 1 ba · 782 sf
Condo$471K$440K93%
Mar 26, 2026
Default Recorded
1st79
32901 MACARTHUR BLVD APT 202
OAKLAND · 2 bd / 1 ba · 878 sf
Condo$417K$279K67%
Mar 29, 2024
Default Recorded
1st74
4365 SANTA CLARA AVE
OAKLAND · 5 bd / 4 ba · 4,228 sf
Fourplex$1.56M$950K61%
Jun 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72
52137 OTIS DR APT 222
ALAMEDA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,056 sf
Condo$738K$222K30%
Jun 15, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72
61933 KOFMAN PKWY
ALAMEDA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,205 sf
Single Family$1.77M$1.47M83%
Jun 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st67
71576 4TH ST
LIVERMORE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,846 sf
Single Family$1.09M$471K43%
Mar 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61
837136 MAGNOLIA ST
NEWARK · 2 bd / 1 ba · 832 sf
Single Family$815K$166K20%
Sep 12, 2025
Default Recorded
2nd61
95085 KEARNEY AVE
OAKLAND · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,622 sf
Single Family$1.42M$1.13M79%
May 21, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
101008 SAN ANTONIO AVE
ALAMEDA · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,733 sf
Single Family$1.30M$972K75%
May 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st59

Want all 469 active pre-foreclosures in Alameda County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Hayward single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Hayward record: a 3-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 1,756 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Alameda County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
469▲ +14since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Alameda County
#10 Of 58 Counties·2.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Alameda County Distress Pipeline

Alameda County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Alameda County over the last 11 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 948 notices of default and 589 sale notices; May 2026 was the busiest month with 163 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 16% against the three before, and sale notices are down 2%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
August 20268951
July 20267363
June 20267844
May 202611053
April 20268248
March 20269560
February 20268657
January 20267049
December 20258962
November 20257049
October 202510653

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Alameda County At A Glance

Alameda County is home to about 1,651,949 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Alameda County the platform is tracking 469 in pre-foreclosure, 356 under a notice of default and 113 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Oakland, Hayward, Berkeley, Fremont and Livermore carry 71% of it between them, out of 22 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94605, 94603, 94608 and 94550 run heaviest. Oakland Unified School District and Fremont Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Alameda County?

Properant tracks 469 active pre-foreclosures in Alameda County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #10 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Alameda County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Alameda County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Alameda County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Alameda County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 469 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Alameda County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings