Data updated October 12, 2026 · #4 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

San Diego County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in San Diego County, CA — 5.7% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 995 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Diego County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Diego County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
117716 CALLE MAYOR
RANCHO SANTA FE · 5 bd / 6.5 ba · 6,048 sf
Single Family$4.82M$2.94M61%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.88M
1st93
28837 CAMINITO SUENO
LA JOLLA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,740 sf
Single Family$1.25M$1.07M86%
Apr 30, 2025
Default Recorded
1st85
32448 LAPIS RD
CARLSBAD · 4 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,193 sf
Single Family$2.56M$1.30M51%
Sep 18, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.26M
1st81
4446 VISTA WAY
CHULA VISTA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,152 sf
Single Family$865K$25K3%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $840K
1st79
51025 BOULDER PL
OCEANSIDE · 5 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,533 sf
Single Family$1.07M$294K27%
Sep 18, 2026
Auction · Bid $781K
1st79
624385 SARGEANT RD
RAMONA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,318 sf
Single Family$852K$313K37%
Mar 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st79
77940 UNIVERSITY AVE UNIT 25
LA MESA · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 990 sf
Condo$490K$17K4%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $473K
1st77
811695 CALLE PARACHO
SAN DIEGO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,650 sf
Single Family$1.31M$967K74%
Mar 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st75
914922 CREEK HILLS RD
EL CAJON · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,633 sf
Single Family$1.48M$219K15%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $640K
1st73
102378 BUCKMAN SPRINGS RD
CAMPO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,704 sf
Mobile Home$567K$21K4%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $546K
1st72

Want all 995 pre-foreclosure homes in San Diego County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Diego single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Diego record: a 4-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,749 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Diego County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
995▲ +14since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In San Diego County
#4 Of 58 Counties·5.7% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full San Diego County Distress Pipeline

995Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
750Notices Of Default
245Foreclosure Auctions
1,946Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
22,078Tax-Delinquent Properties8,751Open Involuntary Liens231Active Lis Pendens3,380HOA Liens

San Diego County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Diego County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 2,016 notices of default and 1,026 sale notices; September 2026 was the busiest month with 331 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 31%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026179152
August 202617962
July 202616782
June 202615479
May 202613976
April 202617471
March 202619493
February 202618290
January 202615881
December 2025171104
November 202512956
October 202519080

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Diego County At A Glance

San Diego County is home to about 3,282,782 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Diego County the platform is tracking 995 in pre-foreclosure, 750 under a notice of default and 245 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Diego, Chula Vista, Bonsall, Oceanside and El Cajon carry 61% of it between them, out of 50 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92004, 92028, 92082 and 92036 run heaviest. San Diego City Unified School District and Grossmont Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the San Diego County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in San Diego County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 245 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In San Diego County

San Diego County currently has 1,946 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in San Diego County are really looking for these two stages: the 245 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the San Diego County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in San Diego County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 995 pre-foreclosure homes in San Diego County (750 at the notice-of-default stage, 245 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,946 bank-owned homes and 22,078 tax-delinquent properties. San Diego County ranks #4 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in San Diego County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (245 auctions are currently scheduled in San Diego County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,946 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 750 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free San Diego County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in San Diego County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in San Diego County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the San Diego County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the San Diego County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in San Diego County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in San Diego County?

Beyond foreclosures, San Diego County currently shows 22,078 tax-delinquent properties, 8,751 open involuntary liens, 3,380 HOA liens, and 231 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In San Diego County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 995 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Diego County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

San Diego County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In San Diego County

Show every city ↓