Data updated October 12, 2026 · Contra Costa County, California

Contra Costa County Notice of Default (NOD) List

377 Contra Costa County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #9 among the 58 counties and 2.8% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 502 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Contra Costa County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample notice of default properties in Contra Costa County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
15237 BUCKBOARD WAY
EL SOBRANTE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,872 sf
Single Family$865K$567K66%
Aug 27, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
21536 FREED CIR
PITTSBURG · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,702 sf
Single Family$570K$257K45%
Aug 14, 2026
Default Recorded
1st70
3526 FALLING STAR DR
MARTINEZ · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,146 sf
Single Family$766K$290K38%
Jul 21, 2026
Default Recorded
1st68
4136 PELICAN LOOP
PITTSBURG · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,873 sf
Condo$610K$153K25%
Feb 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st67
53105 AMENO RD
CONCORD · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,068 sf
Single Family$759K$425K56%
Jul 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st64
62295 MALIBU CT
BRENTWOOD · 6 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,680 sf
Single Family$1.41M$136K10%
Apr 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
79640 ALCOSTA BLVD
SAN RAMON · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,814 sf
Single Family$1.93M$1.66M86%
Mar 31, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58
82473 EL FRESCO DR
PITTSBURG · 5 bd / 3 ba · 2,734 sf
Single Family$793K$460K58%
Jul 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st52
9320 N CIVIC DR APT 308
WALNUT CREEK · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,227 sf
Condo$548K$402K73%
Jun 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st52
105455 KIRKWOOD DR APT D8
CONCORD · 2 bd / 1 ba · 891 sf
Condo$383K$120K31%
Dec 5, 2023
Default Recorded
1st51

Want all 377 active notices of default in Contra Costa County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Richmond single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Richmond record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 770 sq ft, built in 1948 on a 5,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Contra Costa County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
377▼ -1since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Contra Costa County
#9 Of 58 Counties·2.8% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Contra Costa County Distress Pipeline

502Pre-Foreclosures
377Notices Of Default · This Page
125Foreclosure Auctions
—Tax-Delinquent

Contra Costa County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Contra Costa County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 977 notices of default and 545 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 150 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 15% against the three before, and sale notices are up 25%. October 2026 so far: 3 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20266146
August 20267144
July 20268456
June 20268836
May 20267242
April 20269539
March 20269044
February 20267745
January 20268152
December 20258755
November 20256938
October 202510248

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Contra Costa County At A Glance

Contra Costa County is home to about 1,161,458 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Contra Costa County the platform is tracking 502 in pre-foreclosure, 377 under a notice of default and 125 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Antioch, Richmond, Pittsburg, El Sobrante and Concord carry 50% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Contra Costa County?

Properant tracks 377 active notices of default in Contra Costa County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #9 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Contra Costa County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Contra Costa County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Contra Costa County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Contra Costa County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 502 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Contra Costa County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings