Data updated October 12, 2026 · Orange County, California

Orange County Notice of Default (NOD) List

476 Orange County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #8 among the 58 counties and 3.6% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 639 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Orange County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample notice of default properties in Orange County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
1157 SPECKLED ALDER
IRVINE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,536 sf
Single Family$2.21M$1.08M49%
Mar 26, 2026
Default Recorded
1st80
28485 JUPITER DR
BUENA PARK · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,389 sf
Single Family$984K$467K48%
Aug 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
322465 MELIDA
MISSION VIEJO · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,133 sf
Single Family$1.54M$1.44M94%
May 21, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
424 VIA ANDAREMOS
SAN CLEMENTE · 9 bd / 4.5 ba · 3,905 sf
Single Family$2.44M$1.05M43%
Jun 24, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd72
5601 S EUCLID ST APT 4
LA HABRA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 971 sf
Condo$456K$67K15%
May 21, 2026
Default Recorded
—69
62401 HOLLY LN
NEWPORT BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,809 sf
Single Family$2.93M$2.15M73%
Jul 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
712137 BERG RIVER CIR
FOUNTAIN VALLEY · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,721 sf
Single Family$1.58M$1.15M73%
Jul 28, 2026
Default Recorded
3rd63
826021 HORSESHOE CIR
LAGUNA HILLS · 5 bd / 5.5 ba · 5,576 sf
Single Family$4.50M$3.74M83%
Jun 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st62
910172 PUA DR
HUNTINGTON BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,176 sf
Single Family$1.25M$685K55%
Jun 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61
10157 S DONNA CT
ANAHEIM · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,689 sf
Single Family$1.56M$391K25%
Aug 10, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61

Want all 476 active notices of default in Orange County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Irvine single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Irvine record: a 4-bed, 3.5-bath single-family home, about 2,250 sq ft, built in 1970 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Orange County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
476▲ +12since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Orange County
#8 Of 58 Counties·3.6% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Orange County Distress Pipeline

Orange County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Orange County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,520 notices of default and 748 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 241 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 21%. October 2026 so far: 7 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612162
August 202611868
July 202612375
June 202613067
May 202612359
April 202613843
March 202615261
February 202611065
January 202610680
December 202512753
November 20259551
October 202517764

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Orange County At A Glance

Orange County is home to about 3,164,063 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Orange County the platform is tracking 639 in pre-foreclosure, 476 under a notice of default and 163 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Anaheim, Santa Ana, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Garden Grove carry 38% of it between them, out of 47 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92694, 92677, 92618 and 92651 run heaviest. Capistrano Unified School District and Huntington Beach Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Orange County?

Properant tracks 476 active notices of default in Orange County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #8 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Orange County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Orange County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Orange County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Orange County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 639 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Orange County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings