Data updated October 12, 2026 · Kern County, California

Kern County Notice of Default (NOD) List

713 Kern County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #5 among the 58 counties and 5.4% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 848 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Kern County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample notice of default properties in Kern County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
113157 GOSFORD RD
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,427 sf
Single Family$472K$238K51%
Jan 23, 2024
Default Recorded
1st85
23401 SHILOH RANCH RD
BAKERSFIELD · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,768 sf
Single Family$397K$253K64%
May 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st78
3510 REAL RD
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,145 sf
Condo$183K$97K53%
Jul 29, 2024
Default Recorded
—76
41322 PACIFIC ST
BAKERSFIELD · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,208 sf
Single Family$271K$144K53%
Feb 11, 2026
Default Recorded
1st63
510905 MICHELE AVE
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 3 ba · 3,323 sf
Single Family$404K$357K88%
Jun 22, 2026
Default Recorded
1st57
68441 ANDROMEDA LN
BAKERSFIELD · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,756 sf
Single Family$377K$91K24%
Jun 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st57
726601 JOHN ST
BORON · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,200 sf
Single Family$131K$26K20%
Nov 25, 2025
Default Recorded
1st57
82524 ALTURAS DR
BAKERSFIELD · 2 bd / 1 ba · 976 sf
Single Family$236K$131K55%
Jun 8, 2026
Default Recorded
1st56
95955 BROWN RD
INYOKERN · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,248 sf
Single Family$365K$75K21%
Mar 24, 2025
Default Recorded
1st51
108448 BAY AVE
CALIFORNIA CITY · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,219 sf
Single Family$273K$191K70%
Jun 8, 2026
Default Recorded
1st50

Want all 713 active notices of default in Kern County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Delano single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Delano record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,328 sq ft, built in 2000 on a 6,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Kern County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
713▲ +12since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Kern County
#5 Of 58 Counties·5.4% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Kern County Distress Pipeline

Kern County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Kern County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,430 notices of default and 709 sale notices; June 2026 was the busiest month with 288 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 38% against the three before, and sale notices are up 23%. October 2026 so far: 0 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202611146
August 20269253
July 20269593
June 202624741
May 202611259
April 202612556
March 202610260
February 202610249
January 202611664
December 202510964
November 20258163
October 202513861

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Kern County At A Glance

Kern County is home to about 910,433 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Kern County the platform is tracking 848 in pre-foreclosure, 713 under a notice of default and 135 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Bakersfield, California City, Tehachapi, Ridgecrest and Rosamond carry 81% of it between them, out of 65 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93307, 93306, 93555 and 93561 run heaviest. Kern High School District and Sierra Sands Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Kern County?

Properant tracks 713 active notices of default in Kern County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #5 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Kern County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Kern County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Kern County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Kern County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 848 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Kern County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings