Data updated October 12, 2026 · Contra Costa County, California

Contra Costa County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Contra Costa County currently has 125 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #9 of California's 58 counties, 3.0% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 502 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Trustee Sale Properties In Contra Costa County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample trustee sale properties in Contra Costa County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityAuctionLien PositionScore
13019 PEPPERMILL CIR
PITTSBURG · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,024 sf
Condo$428K$256K60%
Sep 30, 2026
Bid $172K
1st80
2347 S 39TH ST
RICHMOND · 2 bd / 1 ba · 770 sf
Single Family$519K$218K42%
Sep 16, 2026
Bid $301K
1st75
33784 NORRIS CANYON RD
SAN RAMON · 5 bd / 4.5 ba · 3,770 sf
Duplex$1.86M$776K42%
Sep 21, 2026
Bid $748K
1st74
4735 WINDWARD CT
BETHEL ISLAND · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,596 sf
Condo$714K$85K12%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $629K
1st73
54944 SANDMOUND BLVD
OAKLEY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 856 sf
Single Family$587K$202K34%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $385K
1st71
63082 WINTERBROOK DR
BAY POINT · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,040 sf
Single Family$553K$424K77%
Sep 15, 2026
Bid $129K
1st71
7701 JANE CT
MARTINEZ · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,121 sf
Single Family$571K$278K49%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $293K
1st70
82084 SCHELL MOUNTAIN WAY
ANTIOCH · 3 bd / 3 ba · 2,617 sf
Single Family$733K$424K58%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $266K
1st69
91057 COTTAGE LN
HERCULES · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,322 sf
Single Family$844K$709K84%
Oct 13, 2026
Bid $135K
1st66
10399 TORRINGTON DR
BRENTWOOD · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,990 sf
Single Family$751K$305K41%
Sep 21, 2026
Bid $92K
2nd65

Want all 125 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Contra Costa County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Richmond single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Richmond record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 770 sq ft, built in 1948 on a 5,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Contra Costa County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
125▲ +5since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Contra Costa County
#9 Of 58 Counties·3.0% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Contra Costa County Distress Pipeline

502Pre-Foreclosures
377Notices Of Default
125Foreclosure Auctions · This Page
—Tax-Delinquent

Contra Costa County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Contra Costa County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 977 notices of default and 545 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 150 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 15% against the three before, and sale notices are up 25%. October 2026 so far: 3 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20266146
August 20267144
July 20268456
June 20268836
May 20267242
April 20269539
March 20269044
February 20267745
January 20268152
December 20258755
November 20256938
October 202510248

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202653
November 202633
December 20267

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Contra Costa County At A Glance

Contra Costa County is home to about 1,161,458 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Contra Costa County the platform is tracking 502 in pre-foreclosure, 377 under a notice of default and 125 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Antioch, Richmond, Pittsburg, El Sobrante and Concord carry 50% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Contra Costa County?

Properant tracks 125 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Contra Costa County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #9 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Contra Costa County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Contra Costa County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Contra Costa County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Contra Costa County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Contra Costa County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 502 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Contra Costa County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings