Data updated October 12, 2026 · #9 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Contra Costa County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Contra Costa County, CA — 2.9% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 502 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Contra Costa County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Contra Costa County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1945 BUCKSKIN TER
BRENTWOOD · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,531 sf
Single Family$588K$244K42%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $344K
1st100
23019 PEPPERMILL CIR
PITTSBURG · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,024 sf
Condo$428K$256K60%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $172K
1st80
35237 BUCKBOARD WAY
EL SOBRANTE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,872 sf
Single Family$865K$567K66%
Aug 27, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
4347 S 39TH ST
RICHMOND · 2 bd / 1 ba · 770 sf
Single Family$519K$218K42%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $301K
1st75
53784 NORRIS CANYON RD
SAN RAMON · 5 bd / 4.5 ba · 3,770 sf
Duplex$1.86M$776K42%
Sep 21, 2026
Auction · Bid $748K
1st74
62976 PALO VERDE WAY
ANTIOCH · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,457 sf
Single Family$524K$281K54%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $243K
1st74
7735 WINDWARD CT
BETHEL ISLAND · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,596 sf
Condo$714K$85K12%
Sep 29, 2026
Auction · Bid $629K
1st73
84944 SANDMOUND BLVD
OAKLEY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 856 sf
Single Family$587K$202K34%
Sep 29, 2026
Auction · Bid $385K
1st71
9399 TORRINGTON DR
BRENTWOOD · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,990 sf
Single Family$751K$305K41%
Sep 21, 2026
Auction · Bid $92K
2nd65
109640 ALCOSTA BLVD
SAN RAMON · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,814 sf
Single Family$1.93M$1.66M86%
Mar 31, 2026
Default Recorded
1st58

Want all 502 pre-foreclosure homes in Contra Costa County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Richmond single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Richmond record: a 2-bed, 1-bath single-family home, about 770 sq ft, built in 1948 on a 5,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Contra Costa County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
502▲ +4since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Contra Costa County
#9 Of 58 Counties·2.9% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Contra Costa County Distress Pipeline

502Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
377Notices Of Default
125Foreclosure Auctions
1,147Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
2,152Open Involuntary Liens122Active Lis Pendens1,439HOA Liens

Contra Costa County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Contra Costa County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 977 notices of default and 545 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 150 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 15% against the three before, and sale notices are up 25%. October 2026 so far: 3 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20266146
August 20267144
July 20268456
June 20268836
May 20267242
April 20269539
March 20269044
February 20267745
January 20268152
December 20258755
November 20256938
October 202510248

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Contra Costa County At A Glance

Contra Costa County is home to about 1,161,458 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Contra Costa County the platform is tracking 502 in pre-foreclosure, 377 under a notice of default and 125 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Antioch, Richmond, Pittsburg, El Sobrante and Concord carry 50% of it between them, out of 29 communities in the county.

What's Behind the Contra Costa County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Contra Costa County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 125 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Contra Costa County

Contra Costa County currently has 1,147 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Contra Costa County are really looking for these two stages: the 125 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Contra Costa County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Contra Costa County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 502 pre-foreclosure homes in Contra Costa County (377 at the notice-of-default stage, 125 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,147 bank-owned homes. Contra Costa County ranks #9 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Contra Costa County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (125 auctions are currently scheduled in Contra Costa County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,147 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 377 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Contra Costa County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Contra Costa County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Contra Costa County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Contra Costa County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Contra Costa County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Contra Costa County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Contra Costa County?

Beyond foreclosures, Contra Costa County currently shows 2,152 open involuntary liens, 1,439 HOA liens, and 122 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Contra Costa County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 502 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Contra Costa County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Contra Costa County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Contra Costa County

Show every city ↓