Data updated October 12, 2026 · #21 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Merced County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Merced County, CA — 1.0% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 174 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

7 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Merced County

7 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 7 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Merced County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
13290 FRESNO RD
LE GRAND · 4 bd / 2 ba · 2,618 sf
Single Family$354K$79K22%
Jul 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
2472 E MISSION AVE
MERCED · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,506 sf
Single Family$430K$9K2%
Jun 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st57
328847 W VISTA GRANDE DR
GUSTINE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,191 sf
Single Family$771K$353K46%
Nov 10, 2025
Default Recorded
1st56
414978 MORAGA RD
LOS BANOS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,947 sf
Single Family$342K$70K21%
Jul 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st56
51392 HEALY RD
MERCED · 3 bd / 1 ba · 903 sf
Single Family$391K$195K50%
Jul 9, 2026
Default Recorded
1st55
61392 E B ST
LOS BANOS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,638 sf
Single Family$437K$377K86%
May 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st51
72904 CRESTWOOD CT
MERCED · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,752 sf
Single Family$425K$36K9%
May 11, 2026
Default Recorded
1st50

Want all 174 pre-foreclosure homes in Merced County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Merced single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Merced record: a 3-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,147 sq ft, built in 1963 on a 8,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Merced County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
174▲ +12since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Merced County
#21 Of 58 Counties·1.0% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Merced County Distress Pipeline

174Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
137Notices Of Default
37Foreclosure Auctions
371Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
2,137Tax-Delinquent Properties532Open Involuntary Liens11Active Lis Pendens33HOA Liens

Merced County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Merced County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 333 notices of default and 203 sale notices; January 2026 was the busiest month with 60 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 25% against the three before, and sale notices are up 5%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026142
August 20263218
July 20262719
June 2026278
May 20263420
April 2026369
March 2026328
February 20262517
January 20262436
December 20252823
November 2025348
October 20252035

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Merced County At A Glance

Merced County is home to about 285,597 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Merced County the platform is tracking 174 in pre-foreclosure, 137 under a notice of default and 37 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Merced, Los Banos, Winton, Atwater and Gustine carry 75% of it between them, out of 17 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93635, 95341, 95340 and 95301 run heaviest. Merced Union High School District and Los Banos Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Merced County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Merced County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 37 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Merced County

Merced County currently has 371 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Merced County are really looking for these two stages: the 37 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Merced County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Merced County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 174 pre-foreclosure homes in Merced County (137 at the notice-of-default stage, 37 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 371 bank-owned homes and 2,137 tax-delinquent properties. Merced County ranks #21 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Merced County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (37 auctions are currently scheduled in Merced County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (371 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 137 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Merced County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Merced County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Merced County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Merced County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Merced County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Merced County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Merced County?

Beyond foreclosures, Merced County currently shows 2,137 tax-delinquent properties, 532 open involuntary liens, 33 HOA liens, and 11 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Merced County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 174 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Merced County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Merced County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Merced County

Show every city ↓

Merced (45) · Los Banos (33) · Winton (16) · Atwater (15) · Gustine (10) · Livingston (9) · Delhi (8) · El Nido (8) · Dos Palos (5) · Le Grand (4) · Planada (3) · Hilmar (1) · Snelling (1) · Stevinson (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.