Data updated October 12, 2026 · Alameda County, California

Alameda County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Alameda County currently has 113 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #10 of California's 58 counties, 2.7% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 469 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Hayward single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Hayward record: a 3-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 1,756 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Alameda County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
113▲ +4since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Alameda County
#10 Of 58 Counties·2.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Alameda County Distress Pipeline

Alameda County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Alameda County over the last 11 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 948 notices of default and 589 sale notices; May 2026 was the busiest month with 163 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 16% against the three before, and sale notices are down 2%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
August 20268951
July 20267363
June 20267844
May 202611053
April 20268248
March 20269560
February 20268657
January 20267049
December 20258962
November 20257049
October 202510653

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202635
November 202627
December 20264
January 20271

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Alameda County At A Glance

Alameda County is home to about 1,651,949 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Alameda County the platform is tracking 469 in pre-foreclosure, 356 under a notice of default and 113 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Oakland, Hayward, Berkeley, Fremont and Livermore carry 71% of it between them, out of 22 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94605, 94603, 94608 and 94550 run heaviest. Oakland Unified School District and Fremont Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Alameda County?

Properant tracks 113 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Alameda County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #10 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Alameda County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Alameda County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Alameda County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Alameda County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Alameda County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 469 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Alameda County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings