Data updated October 12, 2026 · #10 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Alameda County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Alameda County, CA — 2.7% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 469 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Alameda County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Alameda County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
130568 BRAE BURN AVE
HAYWARD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,158 sf
Single Family$930K$700K75%
Apr 28, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd81
24 CAPTAIN DR # E315
EMERYVILLE · 1 bd / 1 ba · 782 sf
Condo$471K$440K93%
Mar 26, 2026
Default Recorded
1st79
32901 MACARTHUR BLVD APT 202
OAKLAND · 2 bd / 1 ba · 878 sf
Condo$417K$279K67%
Mar 29, 2024
Default Recorded
1st74
4365 SANTA CLARA AVE
OAKLAND · 5 bd / 4 ba · 4,228 sf
Fourplex$1.56M$950K61%
Jun 5, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72
52137 OTIS DR APT 222
ALAMEDA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,056 sf
Condo$738K$222K30%
Jun 15, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72
61933 KOFMAN PKWY
ALAMEDA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,205 sf
Single Family$1.77M$1.47M83%
Jun 16, 2026
Default Recorded
1st67
71576 4TH ST
LIVERMORE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,846 sf
Single Family$1.09M$471K43%
Mar 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61
837136 MAGNOLIA ST
NEWARK · 2 bd / 1 ba · 832 sf
Single Family$815K$166K20%
Sep 12, 2025
Default Recorded
2nd61
95085 KEARNEY AVE
OAKLAND · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,622 sf
Single Family$1.42M$1.13M79%
May 21, 2026
Default Recorded
1st60
101008 SAN ANTONIO AVE
ALAMEDA · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,733 sf
Single Family$1.30M$972K75%
May 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st59

Want all 469 pre-foreclosure homes in Alameda County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Hayward single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Hayward record: a 3-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 1,756 sq ft, built in 1981 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — in notice-of-default stage, with most of its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Alameda County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
469▲ +14since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Alameda County
#10 Of 58 Counties·2.7% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Alameda County Distress Pipeline

469Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
356Notices Of Default
113Foreclosure Auctions
1,022Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
17,110Tax-Delinquent Properties4,261Open Involuntary Liens130Active Lis Pendens1,164HOA Liens

Alameda County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Alameda County over the last 11 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 948 notices of default and 589 sale notices; May 2026 was the busiest month with 163 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 16% against the three before, and sale notices are down 2%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
August 20268951
July 20267363
June 20267844
May 202611053
April 20268248
March 20269560
February 20268657
January 20267049
December 20258962
November 20257049
October 202510653

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Alameda County At A Glance

Alameda County is home to about 1,651,949 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Alameda County the platform is tracking 469 in pre-foreclosure, 356 under a notice of default and 113 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Oakland, Hayward, Berkeley, Fremont and Livermore carry 71% of it between them, out of 22 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 94605, 94603, 94608 and 94550 run heaviest. Oakland Unified School District and Fremont Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Alameda County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Alameda County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 113 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Alameda County

Alameda County currently has 1,022 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Alameda County are really looking for these two stages: the 113 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Alameda County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Alameda County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 469 pre-foreclosure homes in Alameda County (356 at the notice-of-default stage, 113 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,022 bank-owned homes and 17,110 tax-delinquent properties. Alameda County ranks #10 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Alameda County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (113 auctions are currently scheduled in Alameda County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,022 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 356 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Alameda County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Alameda County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Alameda County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Alameda County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Alameda County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Alameda County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Alameda County?

Beyond foreclosures, Alameda County currently shows 17,110 tax-delinquent properties, 4,261 open involuntary liens, 1,164 HOA liens, and 130 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Alameda County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 469 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Alameda County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Alameda County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Alameda County

Show every city ↓

Oakland (218) · Hayward (41) · Berkeley (30) · Fremont (22) · Livermore (21) · San Leandro (21) · Emeryville (19) · Union City (19) · Alameda (15) · Castro Valley (13) · Dublin (11) · Fairview (8) · Newark (7) · Pleasanton (6) · Ashland (5) · Piedmont (4) · San Lorenzo (3) · Cherryland (3) · Albany (1) · Sunol (1) · Hayward Acres (0) · Mountain House (0)

Number in parentheses = pre-foreclosure homes today. Each city page carries its own auction, bank-owned and tax-delinquent counts.