Data updated October 12, 2026 · Sacramento County, California

Sacramento County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Sacramento County currently has 182 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #6 of California's 58 counties, 4.3% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 778 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Trustee Sale Properties In Sacramento County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample trustee sale properties in Sacramento County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityAuctionLien PositionScore
13120 OZZIE CT
CARMICHAEL · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,884 sf
Single Family$638K$190K30%
Sep 15, 2026
Bid $448K
1st85
21736 ELDRIDGE AVE
SACRAMENTO · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,459 sf
Single Family$424K$42K10%
Sep 15, 2026
Bid $382K
1st84
37121 CORDIALLY WAY
ELK GROVE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 3,416 sf
Single Family$831K$508K61%
Sep 8, 2026
Bid $323K
1st83
45220 37TH AVE
SACRAMENTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 840 sf
Single Family$314K$4K1%
Sep 8, 2026
Bid $310K
1st83
5940 RIVERA DR
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 1 ba · 992 sf
Single Family$319K$38K12%
Sep 15, 2026
Bid $295K
—83
63328 EL VALLE WAY
ANTELOPE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,424 sf
Single Family$562K$84K15%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $453K
1st80
73337 GLENMOOR DR
SACRAMENTO · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,587 sf
Single Family$490K$68K14%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $422K
1st79
83621 43RD ST
SACRAMENTO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 816 sf
Single Family$365K$41K11%
Sep 24, 2026
Bid $324K
1st78
91302 36TH ST
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,755 sf
Duplex$787K$521K66%
Sep 29, 2026
Bid $266K
1st77
105112 LAGUNA WOODS DR
ELK GROVE · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,811 sf
Single Family$853K$117K14%
Sep 22, 2026
Bid $71K
2nd72

Want all 182 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Sacramento County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Rancho Cordova single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Rancho Cordova record: a 5-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 3,281 sq ft, built in 2006 on a 8,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Sacramento County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
182No Changesince October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Sacramento County
#6 Of 58 Counties·4.3% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Sacramento County Distress Pipeline

Sacramento County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Sacramento County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,539 notices of default and 860 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 267 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 34%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612158
August 202613788
July 2026164103
June 202611852
May 202610767
April 202615367
March 202611774
February 20269963
January 202612784
December 202512579
November 202510163
October 202517062

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202693
November 202637
December 20268

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Sacramento County At A Glance

Sacramento County is home to about 1,584,047 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Sacramento County the platform is tracking 778 in pre-foreclosure, 596 under a notice of default and 182 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Sacramento, Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Antelope and Rancho Cordova carry 80% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95838, 95820, 95815 and 95823 run heaviest. Sacramento City Unified School District and San Juan Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Sacramento County?

Properant tracks 182 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Sacramento County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #6 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Sacramento County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Sacramento County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Sacramento County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Sacramento County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Sacramento County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 778 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Sacramento County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings