Data updated October 12, 2026 · Orange County, California

Orange County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Orange County currently has 163 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #7 of California's 58 counties, 3.9% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 639 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Trustee Sale Properties In Orange County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample trustee sale properties in Orange County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityAuctionLien PositionScore
15621 VONNIE LN
CYPRESS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,771 sf
Single Family$956K$494K52%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $462K
1st93
2169 VIOLET BLOOM
IRVINE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,062 sf
Condo$1.55M$651K42%
Sep 17, 2026
Bid $607K
—90
31272 N WILLAMETTE DR
ANAHEIM · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,438 sf
Single Family$1.06M$336K32%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $727K
1st86
4158 N ECKHOFF ST
ORANGE · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,659 sf
Single Family$1.11M$404K36%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $709K
1st86
58217 POINSETTIA DR
BUENA PARK · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,219 sf
Single Family$902K$272K30%
Sep 30, 2026
Bid $630K
1st85
610361 GARDEN GROVE BLVD APT 13
GARDEN GROVE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,057 sf
Condo$626K$101K16%
Oct 14, 2026
Bid $468K
1st84
7100 N ASHFORD PL
FULLERTON · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,901 sf
Single Family$1.13M$497K44%
Sep 17, 2026
Bid $635K
1st78
81107 SALINAS AVE
COSTA MESA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,023 sf
Single Family$1.63M$334K21%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $1.29M
1st76
93409 S TIMBER ST
SANTA ANA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,447 sf
Single Family$1.15M$860K75%
Sep 14, 2026
Bid $286K
1st75
104961 BONITA DR # 42
HUNTINGTON BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,178 sf
Condo$779K$425K55%
Sep 14, 2026
Bid $57K
2nd68

Want all 163 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Orange County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Irvine single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Irvine record: a 4-bed, 3.5-bath single-family home, about 2,250 sq ft, built in 1970 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Orange County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
163▼ -3since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Orange County
#7 Of 58 Counties·3.9% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Orange County Distress Pipeline

Orange County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Orange County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,520 notices of default and 748 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 241 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 21%. October 2026 so far: 7 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612162
August 202611868
July 202612375
June 202613067
May 202612359
April 202613843
March 202615261
February 202611065
January 202610680
December 202512753
November 20259551
October 202517764

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 202682
November 202627
December 202610
January 20271

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Orange County At A Glance

Orange County is home to about 3,164,063 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Orange County the platform is tracking 639 in pre-foreclosure, 476 under a notice of default and 163 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Anaheim, Santa Ana, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Garden Grove carry 38% of it between them, out of 47 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92694, 92677, 92618 and 92651 run heaviest. Capistrano Unified School District and Huntington Beach Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Orange County?

Properant tracks 163 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Orange County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #7 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Orange County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Orange County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Orange County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Orange County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Orange County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 639 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Orange County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings