Data updated October 12, 2026 · Sacramento County, California

Sacramento County Notice of Default (NOD) List

596 Sacramento County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #6 among the 58 counties and 4.5% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 778 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Notice Of Default Properties In Sacramento County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample notice of default properties in Sacramento County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
19345 ROCKY LN
ORANGEVALE · 5 bd / 3 ba · 3,270 sf
Single Family$979K$550K56%
Aug 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st90
25021 ALCOTT DR
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,018 sf
Single Family$383K$201K53%
Jun 17, 2026
Default Recorded
1st77
3108 BUCKNER CT
FOLSOM · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 5,528 sf
Single Family$2.01M$1.57M78%
Jul 27, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd74
41934 BENITA DR UNIT 2
RANCHO CORDOVA · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,323 sf
Condo$304K$106K35%
Jul 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st72
59274 STILLWAGON ST
ELK GROVE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,945 sf
Single Family$687K$237K35%
Aug 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st69
61200 40TH ST
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 1 ba · 2,366 sf
Single Family$2.21M$2.09M95%
Mar 6, 2026
Default Recorded
—66
75447 BARTIG WAY
CITRUS HEIGHTS · 6 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,370 sf
Single Family$596K$511K86%
Jul 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st66
84546 MARBLE WAY
CARMICHAEL · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,380 sf
Single Family$530K$437K82%
Jul 6, 2026
Default Recorded
1st64
94110 BEECHCRAFT WAY
SACRAMENTO · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,311 sf
Condo$425K$216K51%
Mar 5, 2024
Default Recorded
1st64
105314 IRIS SPRING WAY
ELK GROVE · 5 bd / 4 ba · 4,529 sf
Single Family$847K$438K52%
Jun 11, 2026
Default Recorded
1st64

Want all 596 active notices of default in Sacramento County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Rancho Cordova single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Rancho Cordova record: a 5-bed, 3-bath single-family home, about 3,281 sq ft, built in 2006 on a 8,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Sacramento County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
596▲ +6since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In Sacramento County
#6 Of 58 Counties·4.5% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Sacramento County Distress Pipeline

Sacramento County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Sacramento County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,539 notices of default and 860 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 267 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 34%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612158
August 202613788
July 2026164103
June 202611852
May 202610767
April 202615367
March 202611774
February 20269963
January 202612784
December 202512579
November 202510163
October 202517062

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Sacramento County At A Glance

Sacramento County is home to about 1,584,047 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Sacramento County the platform is tracking 778 in pre-foreclosure, 596 under a notice of default and 182 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Sacramento, Elk Grove, Citrus Heights, Antelope and Rancho Cordova carry 80% of it between them, out of 27 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 95838, 95820, 95815 and 95823 run heaviest. Sacramento City Unified School District and San Juan Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in Sacramento County?

Properant tracks 596 active notices of default in Sacramento County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #6 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the Sacramento County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the Sacramento County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Sacramento County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work Sacramento County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 778 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Sacramento County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings