Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Diego County, California

San Diego County Notice of Default (NOD) List

750 San Diego County properties are currently at the notice of default stage — the recorded filing that opens a California foreclosure. That's #4 among the 58 counties and 5.7% of active NODs statewide. The NOD opens a roughly three-month reinstatement window before an auction can be scheduled, which makes this the earliest recorded moment an owner's trouble becomes public — and the stage where a sale can still solve it.

Search These 995 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Notice Of Default Properties In San Diego County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample notice of default properties in San Diego County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityDefault RecordedLien PositionScore
18837 CAMINITO SUENO
LA JOLLA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,740 sf
Single Family$1.25M$1.07M86%
Apr 30, 2025
Default Recorded
1st85
224385 SARGEANT RD
RAMONA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,318 sf
Single Family$852K$313K37%
Mar 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st79
311695 CALLE PARACHO
SAN DIEGO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,650 sf
Single Family$1.31M$967K74%
Mar 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st75
41128 OAK DR
VISTA · 5 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,014 sf
Single Family$967K$748K77%
Dec 17, 2024
Default Recorded
1st71
5525 11TH AVE UNIT 1409
SAN DIEGO · 2 bd / 2 ba · 966 sf
Condo$633K$122K19%
Jul 20, 2026
Default Recorded
1st70
694 LAS FLORES DR
CHULA VISTA · 5 bd / 4.5 ba · 2,838 sf
Single Family$1.42M$842K59%
Aug 18, 2026
Default Recorded
1st69
79739 WINTER GARDENS BLVD UNIT 10
LAKESIDE · 2 bd / 1 ba · 728 sf
Condo$377K$67K18%
Aug 7, 2026
Default Recorded
1st68
829730 CANYON WAY CT
ESCONDIDO · 5 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,033 sf
Single Family$808K$239K30%
Apr 15, 2026
Default Recorded
1st68
91228 LANAI CT # 30
CARLSBAD · 5 bd / 5.5 ba · 3,782 sf
Single Family$2.27M$691K31%
Mar 18, 2026
Default Recorded
2nd67
10240 DAHLIA AVE APT C
IMPERIAL BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,284 sf
Condo$677K$351K52%
Aug 19, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65

Want all 750 active notices of default in San Diego County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Diego single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Diego record: a 4-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,749 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Diego County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
750▲ +18since October 6
Active Notices Of Default In San Diego County
#4 Of 58 Counties·5.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Diego County Distress Pipeline

San Diego County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Diego County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 2,016 notices of default and 1,026 sale notices; September 2026 was the busiest month with 331 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 31%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026179152
August 202617962
July 202616782
June 202615479
May 202613976
April 202617471
March 202619493
February 202618290
January 202615881
December 2025171104
November 202512956
October 202519080

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Diego County At A Glance

San Diego County is home to about 3,282,782 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Diego County the platform is tracking 995 in pre-foreclosure, 750 under a notice of default and 245 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Diego, Chula Vista, Bonsall, Oceanside and El Cajon carry 61% of it between them, out of 50 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92004, 92028, 92082 and 92036 run heaviest. San Diego City Unified School District and Grossmont Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Each NOD carries its recording date, the past-due amount from the filing, the foreclosing lender and trustee, the owner's record and mailing address, every open loan, and true equity — so owners with room to sell separate from owners who are underwater before you spend a stamp.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active notices of default are there in San Diego County?

Properant tracks 750 active notices of default in San Diego County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #4 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

How current is the San Diego County NOD list?

Filings are processed as county recordings are ingested, and properties leave the list when a cure, cancellation, or sale records. A default that was reinstated last month is not in these numbers.

Can I download the San Diego County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Diego County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

More California Notice Of Default Lists

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Work San Diego County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 995 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Diego County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings