Data updated October 12, 2026 · Orange County, California

Orange County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Orange County has 639 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #8 of 58 counties, 3.7% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 639 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Orange County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Orange County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
15621 VONNIE LN
CYPRESS · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,771 sf
Single Family$956K$494K52%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $462K
1st93
228182 CARPENTERIA CT
LAGUNA NIGUEL · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,841 sf
Single Family$1.40M$1.11M80%
Jul 13, 2026
Default Recorded
1st93
31272 N WILLAMETTE DR
ANAHEIM · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,438 sf
Single Family$1.06M$336K32%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $727K
1st86
4158 N ECKHOFF ST
ORANGE · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,659 sf
Single Family$1.11M$404K36%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $709K
1st86
58217 POINSETTIA DR
BUENA PARK · 3 bd / 1 ba · 1,219 sf
Single Family$902K$272K30%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $630K
1st85
610361 GARDEN GROVE BLVD APT 13
GARDEN GROVE · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,057 sf
Condo$626K$101K16%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $468K
1st84
7157 SPECKLED ALDER
IRVINE · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,536 sf
Single Family$2.21M$1.08M49%
Mar 26, 2026
Default Recorded
1st80
8100 N ASHFORD PL
FULLERTON · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,901 sf
Single Family$1.13M$497K44%
Sep 17, 2026
Auction · Bid $635K
1st78
91107 SALINAS AVE
COSTA MESA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,023 sf
Single Family$1.63M$334K21%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.29M
1st76
1026626 EL TOBOSO
MISSION VIEJO · 3 bd / 3.5 ba · 1,943 sf
Single Family$945K$241K26%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $261K
2nd74

Want all 639 active pre-foreclosures in Orange County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Irvine single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Irvine record: a 4-bed, 3.5-bath single-family home, about 2,250 sq ft, built in 1970 on a 5,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Orange County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
639▲ +9since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Orange County
#8 Of 58 Counties·3.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Orange County Distress Pipeline

Orange County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Orange County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,520 notices of default and 748 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 241 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 7% against the three before, and sale notices are up 21%. October 2026 so far: 7 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202612162
August 202611868
July 202612375
June 202613067
May 202612359
April 202613843
March 202615261
February 202611065
January 202610680
December 202512753
November 20259551
October 202517764

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Orange County At A Glance

Orange County is home to about 3,164,063 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Orange County the platform is tracking 639 in pre-foreclosure, 476 under a notice of default and 163 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Anaheim, Santa Ana, Irvine, Huntington Beach and Garden Grove carry 38% of it between them, out of 47 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92694, 92677, 92618 and 92651 run heaviest. Capistrano Unified School District and Huntington Beach Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Orange County?

Properant tracks 639 active pre-foreclosures in Orange County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #8 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Orange County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Orange County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Orange County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Orange County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 639 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Orange County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings