Data updated October 12, 2026 · Fresno County, California

Fresno County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Fresno County has 800 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #6 of 58 counties, 4.6% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 800 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

7 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Fresno County

7 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 7 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Fresno County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
11989 S ORANGEWOOD DR
FRESNO · 5 bd / 3 ba · 3,109 sf
Single Family$595K$105K18%
Jul 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st85
22159 MAYFAIR DR E
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,713 sf
Single Family$310K$53K17%
Sep 22, 2026
Auction · Bid $230K
1st69
35864 W BEECHWOOD AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,521 sf
Single Family$410K$339K83%
Jun 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st68
41054 E ROYAL DORNOCH AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,900 sf
Single Family$525K$345K66%
Apr 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
51543 1/2 F ST
REEDLEY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,670 sf
Duplex$350K$261K75%
Sep 25, 2023
Default Recorded
1st61
67035 W SAN RAMON AVE
FRESNO · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2,223 sf
Single Family$468K$226K48%
Jun 12, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61
74942 E LEISURE AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,096 sf
Single Family$200K$52K26%
Dec 10, 2025
Default Recorded
1st55

Want all 800 active pre-foreclosures in Fresno County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Fresno single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Fresno record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,713 sq ft, built in 1954 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with heavy debt recorded against it. It is a live filing in Fresno County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
800▲ +6since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Fresno County
#6 Of 58 Counties·4.6% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Fresno County Distress Pipeline

Fresno County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Fresno County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,100 notices of default and 767 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 405 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 10% against the three before, and sale notices are up 172%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20268240
August 20269230
July 202692313
June 20267648
May 20267357
April 20269236
March 202611542
February 20269439
January 202610337
December 20259141
November 20257726
October 202511358

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Fresno County At A Glance

Fresno County is home to about 1,012,152 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Fresno County the platform is tracking 800 in pre-foreclosure, 500 under a notice of default and 300 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Fresno, Clovis, Selma, Fowler and Sanger carry 85% of it between them, out of 42 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93722, 93727, 93706 and 93702 run heaviest. Fresno Unified School District and Clovis Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Fresno County?

Properant tracks 800 active pre-foreclosures in Fresno County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #6 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Fresno County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Fresno County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Fresno County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Fresno County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 800 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Fresno County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings