Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Diego County, California

San Diego County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and San Diego County currently has 245 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #5 of California's 58 counties, 5.9% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 995 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Trustee Sale Properties In San Diego County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample trustee sale properties in San Diego County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityAuctionLien PositionScore
117716 CALLE MAYOR
RANCHO SANTA FE · 5 bd / 6.5 ba · 6,048 sf
Single Family$4.82M$2.94M61%
Sep 16, 2026
Bid $1.88M
1st93
22448 LAPIS RD
CARLSBAD · 4 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,193 sf
Single Family$2.56M$1.30M51%
Sep 18, 2026
Bid $1.26M
1st81
3446 VISTA WAY
CHULA VISTA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,152 sf
Single Family$865K$25K3%
Sep 14, 2026
Bid $840K
1st79
41025 BOULDER PL
OCEANSIDE · 5 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,533 sf
Single Family$1.07M$294K27%
Sep 18, 2026
Bid $781K
1st79
53343 CAMINITO GANDARA
LA JOLLA · 2 bd / 2 ba · 1,111 sf
Condo$941K$343K36%
Sep 21, 2026
Bid $598K
1st73
62378 BUCKMAN SPRINGS RD
CAMPO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,704 sf
Mobile Home$567K$21K4%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $546K
1st72
79338 EMERALD GROVE AVE
LAKESIDE · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,700 sf
Single Family$888K$386K44%
Sep 21, 2026
Bid $439K
1st71
8933 AVENIDA DE SAN CLEMENTE
ENCINITAS · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,695 sf
Single Family$1.91M$573K30%
Sep 28, 2026
Bid $365K
2nd71
94282 45TH ST
SAN DIEGO · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,064 sf
Single Family$876K$609K70%
Sep 30, 2026
Bid $267K
1st69
101632 PRESIOCA ST UNIT 13
SPRING VALLEY · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 930 sf
Condo$412K$335K81%
Sep 14, 2026
Bid $77K
1st69

Want all 245 scheduled foreclosure auctions in San Diego County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Diego single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Diego record: a 4-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,749 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Diego County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
245▼ -4since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In San Diego County
#5 Of 58 Counties·5.9% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Diego County Distress Pipeline

San Diego County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Diego County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 2,016 notices of default and 1,026 sale notices; September 2026 was the busiest month with 331 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 31%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026179152
August 202617962
July 202616782
June 202615479
May 202613976
April 202617471
March 202619493
February 202618290
January 202615881
December 2025171104
November 202512956
October 202519080

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 2026154
November 202649
December 202611
January 20271

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

San Diego County At A Glance

San Diego County is home to about 3,282,782 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Diego County the platform is tracking 995 in pre-foreclosure, 750 under a notice of default and 245 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Diego, Chula Vista, Bonsall, Oceanside and El Cajon carry 61% of it between them, out of 50 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92004, 92028, 92082 and 92036 run heaviest. San Diego City Unified School District and Grossmont Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in San Diego County?

Properant tracks 245 scheduled foreclosure auctions in San Diego County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #5 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in San Diego County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter San Diego County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the San Diego County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Diego County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Diego County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 995 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Diego County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings