Data updated October 12, 2026 · Kern County, California

Kern County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

Kern County has 848 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #5 of 58 counties, 4.9% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 848 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Kern County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Kern County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1710 D ST
TAFT · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,940 sf
Single Family$372K$29K8%
Oct 7, 2026
Auction · Bid $343K
1st88
24949 BANNING ST
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 940 sf
Mobile Home$334K$189K57%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $145K
1st88
31211 PACKARD DR
ARVIN · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,202 sf
Single Family$288K$134K46%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $154K
1st87
4510 REAL RD
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,145 sf
Condo$183K$97K53%
Jul 29, 2024
Default Recorded
—76
51612 XENIA CT
DELANO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,136 sf
Single Family$357K$12K4%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $345K
1st75
6630 TRISHA CT
RIDGECREST · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,950 sf
Single Family$350K$13K4%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $337K
1st75
75200 WESTPARK ST
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,499 sf
Single Family$448K$175K39%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $262K
1st74
8347 CALLE COCINA
DELANO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,328 sf
Single Family$340K$159K47%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $181K
1st73
97601 XAVIER AVE
CALIFORNIA CITY · 2 bd / 2 ba · 760 sf
Single Family$227K$80K35%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $147K
1st72
101009 HEATHERFIELD AVE
ROSAMOND · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,826 sf
Single Family$426K$47K11%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $379K
1st71

Want all 848 active pre-foreclosures in Kern County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Delano single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Delano record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,328 sq ft, built in 2000 on a 6,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Kern County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
848▲ +14since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In Kern County
#5 Of 58 Counties·4.9% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Kern County Distress Pipeline

Kern County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Kern County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,430 notices of default and 709 sale notices; June 2026 was the busiest month with 288 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 38% against the three before, and sale notices are up 23%. October 2026 so far: 0 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202611146
August 20269253
July 20269593
June 202624741
May 202611259
April 202612556
March 202610260
February 202610249
January 202611664
December 202510964
November 20258163
October 202513861

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Kern County At A Glance

Kern County is home to about 910,433 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Kern County the platform is tracking 848 in pre-foreclosure, 713 under a notice of default and 135 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Bakersfield, California City, Tehachapi, Ridgecrest and Rosamond carry 81% of it between them, out of 65 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93307, 93306, 93555 and 93561 run heaviest. Kern High School District and Sierra Sands Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in Kern County?

Properant tracks 848 active pre-foreclosures in Kern County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #5 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a Kern County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the Kern County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Kern County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Kern County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 848 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Kern County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings