Data updated October 12, 2026 · #5 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Kern County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Kern County, CA — 4.9% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 848 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Kern County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Kern County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
1710 D ST
TAFT · 2 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,940 sf
Single Family$372K$29K8%
Oct 7, 2026
Auction · Bid $343K
1st88
24949 BANNING ST
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 940 sf
Mobile Home$334K$189K57%
Sep 30, 2026
Auction · Bid $145K
1st88
31211 PACKARD DR
ARVIN · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,202 sf
Single Family$288K$134K46%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $154K
1st87
4510 REAL RD
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 1.5 ba · 1,145 sf
Condo$183K$97K53%
Jul 29, 2024
Default Recorded
—76
51612 XENIA CT
DELANO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,136 sf
Single Family$357K$12K4%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $345K
1st75
6630 TRISHA CT
RIDGECREST · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,950 sf
Single Family$350K$13K4%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $337K
1st75
75200 WESTPARK ST
BAKERSFIELD · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,499 sf
Single Family$448K$175K39%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $262K
1st74
8347 CALLE COCINA
DELANO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,328 sf
Single Family$340K$159K47%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $181K
1st73
97601 XAVIER AVE
CALIFORNIA CITY · 2 bd / 2 ba · 760 sf
Single Family$227K$80K35%
Sep 10, 2026
Auction · Bid $147K
1st72
101009 HEATHERFIELD AVE
ROSAMOND · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,826 sf
Single Family$426K$47K11%
Sep 23, 2026
Auction · Bid $379K
1st71

Want all 848 pre-foreclosure homes in Kern County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Delano single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Delano record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,328 sq ft, built in 2000 on a 6,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in Kern County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
848▲ +14since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Kern County
#5 Of 58 Counties·4.9% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Kern County Distress Pipeline

848Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
713Notices Of Default
135Foreclosure Auctions
1,371Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
55,728Tax-Delinquent Properties2,408Open Involuntary Liens137Active Lis Pendens966HOA Liens

Kern County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Kern County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,430 notices of default and 709 sale notices; June 2026 was the busiest month with 288 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 38% against the three before, and sale notices are up 23%. October 2026 so far: 0 defaults and 3 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 202611146
August 20269253
July 20269593
June 202624741
May 202611259
April 202612556
March 202610260
February 202610249
January 202611664
December 202510964
November 20258163
October 202513861

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Kern County At A Glance

Kern County is home to about 910,433 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Kern County the platform is tracking 848 in pre-foreclosure, 713 under a notice of default and 135 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Bakersfield, California City, Tehachapi, Ridgecrest and Rosamond carry 81% of it between them, out of 65 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93307, 93306, 93555 and 93561 run heaviest. Kern High School District and Sierra Sands Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Kern County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Kern County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 135 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Kern County

Kern County currently has 1,371 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Kern County are really looking for these two stages: the 135 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Kern County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Kern County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 848 pre-foreclosure homes in Kern County (713 at the notice-of-default stage, 135 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,371 bank-owned homes and 55,728 tax-delinquent properties. Kern County ranks #5 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Kern County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (135 auctions are currently scheduled in Kern County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,371 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 713 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Kern County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Kern County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Kern County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Kern County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Kern County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Kern County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Kern County?

Beyond foreclosures, Kern County currently shows 55,728 tax-delinquent properties, 2,408 open involuntary liens, 966 HOA liens, and 137 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Kern County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 848 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Kern County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Kern County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Kern County

Show every city ↓