Data updated October 12, 2026 · San Diego County, California

San Diego County Pre-Foreclosure Homes & Listings

San Diego County has 995 properties in active pre-foreclosure: owners who have received a recorded foreclosure filing but haven't lost the home. That ranks #4 of 58 counties, 5.7% of California's pre-foreclosure pipeline. Both stages are tracked from the recorded documents themselves — notices of default in their reinstatement window and notices of trustee sale with an auction date set — with cured and cancelled filings removed.

Search These 995 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

10 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In San Diego County

Ten records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 10 sample pre-foreclosure properties in San Diego County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
117716 CALLE MAYOR
RANCHO SANTA FE · 5 bd / 6.5 ba · 6,048 sf
Single Family$4.82M$2.94M61%
Sep 16, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.88M
1st93
28837 CAMINITO SUENO
LA JOLLA · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,740 sf
Single Family$1.25M$1.07M86%
Apr 30, 2025
Default Recorded
1st85
32448 LAPIS RD
CARLSBAD · 4 bd / 4.5 ba · 4,193 sf
Single Family$2.56M$1.30M51%
Sep 18, 2026
Auction · Bid $1.26M
1st81
4446 VISTA WAY
CHULA VISTA · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,152 sf
Single Family$865K$25K3%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $840K
1st79
51025 BOULDER PL
OCEANSIDE · 5 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,533 sf
Single Family$1.07M$294K27%
Sep 18, 2026
Auction · Bid $781K
1st79
624385 SARGEANT RD
RAMONA · 4 bd / 2.5 ba · 2,318 sf
Single Family$852K$313K37%
Mar 24, 2026
Default Recorded
1st79
77940 UNIVERSITY AVE UNIT 25
LA MESA · 2 bd / 1.5 ba · 990 sf
Condo$490K$17K4%
Sep 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $473K
1st77
811695 CALLE PARACHO
SAN DIEGO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,650 sf
Single Family$1.31M$967K74%
Mar 23, 2026
Default Recorded
1st75
914922 CREEK HILLS RD
EL CAJON · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 3,633 sf
Single Family$1.48M$219K15%
Oct 14, 2026
Auction · Bid $640K
1st73
102378 BUCKMAN SPRINGS RD
CAMPO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,704 sf
Mobile Home$567K$21K4%
Sep 28, 2026
Auction · Bid $546K
1st72

Want all 995 active pre-foreclosures in San Diego County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real San Diego single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real San Diego record: a 4-bed, 1.5-bath single-family home, about 1,749 sq ft, built in 1960 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with roughly half its value unencumbered. It is a live filing in San Diego County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
995▲ +14since October 6
Active Pre-Foreclosures In San Diego County
#4 Of 58 Counties·5.7% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full San Diego County Distress Pipeline

San Diego County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in San Diego County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 2,016 notices of default and 1,026 sale notices; September 2026 was the busiest month with 331 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 12% against the three before, and sale notices are up 31%. October 2026 so far: 2 defaults and 0 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026179152
August 202617962
July 202616782
June 202615479
May 202613976
April 202617471
March 202619493
February 202618290
January 202615881
December 2025171104
November 202512956
October 202519080

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

San Diego County At A Glance

San Diego County is home to about 3,282,782 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across San Diego County the platform is tracking 995 in pre-foreclosure, 750 under a notice of default and 245 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. San Diego, Chula Vista, Bonsall, Oceanside and El Cajon carry 61% of it between them, out of 50 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 92004, 92028, 92082 and 92036 run heaviest. San Diego City Unified School District and Grossmont Union High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every property links to its owner and mailing address, every open loan with recorded amounts, the past-due figure from the default filing, scheduled auction details where a sale is set, other liens, and true equity — then the AI distress score ranks the county's deepest distress first.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many active pre-foreclosures are there in San Diego County?

Properant tracks 995 active pre-foreclosures in San Diego County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #4 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Is a San Diego County pre-foreclosure list better than an auction list?

They serve different strategies. Pre-foreclosure owners — especially at the NOD stage — still control the property and can sell, which is where direct outreach works. The auction subset matters when you plan to bid. This list holds both stages, separately filterable.

Can I download the San Diego County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter San Diego County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work San Diego County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 995 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live San Diego County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings