Data updated October 12, 2026 · #6 in California for Active Pre-Foreclosures

Fresno County, California Foreclosure Listings

Pre-foreclosure homes, foreclosure auctions, bank-owned homes and tax-delinquent properties in Fresno County, CA — 4.6% of California's active pre-foreclosures — counted from recorded notices of default and trustee-sale filings with cancellations and cures removed, updated daily. Every address behind these numbers carries its owner record, loan history, true equity and auction details inside Properant.

Search These 800 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

7 Real Pre-Foreclosure Properties In Fresno County

7 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 7 sample pre-foreclosure properties in Fresno County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityStageLien PositionScore
11989 S ORANGEWOOD DR
FRESNO · 5 bd / 3 ba · 3,109 sf
Single Family$595K$105K18%
Jul 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st85
22159 MAYFAIR DR E
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,713 sf
Single Family$310K$53K17%
Sep 22, 2026
Auction · Bid $230K
1st69
35864 W BEECHWOOD AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,521 sf
Single Family$410K$339K83%
Jun 29, 2026
Default Recorded
1st68
41054 E ROYAL DORNOCH AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2.5 ba · 1,900 sf
Single Family$525K$345K66%
Apr 30, 2026
Default Recorded
1st65
51543 1/2 F ST
REEDLEY · 2 bd / 1 ba · 1,670 sf
Duplex$350K$261K75%
Sep 25, 2023
Default Recorded
1st61
67035 W SAN RAMON AVE
FRESNO · 4 bd / 3.5 ba · 2,223 sf
Single Family$468K$226K48%
Jun 12, 2026
Default Recorded
1st61
74942 E LEISURE AVE
FRESNO · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,096 sf
Single Family$200K$52K26%
Dec 10, 2025
Default Recorded
1st55

Want all 800 pre-foreclosure homes in Fresno County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Fresno single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Fresno record: a 3-bed, 2-bath single-family home, about 1,713 sq ft, built in 1954 on a 6,500 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with heavy debt recorded against it. It is a live filing in Fresno County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
800▲ +6since October 6
Pre-Foreclosure Homes In Fresno County
#6 Of 58 Counties·4.6% Of California's Pre-Foreclosures·Counted From Recorded Notices

The Full Fresno County Distress Pipeline

800Pre-Foreclosures · This Page
500Notices Of Default
300Foreclosure Auctions
1,513Bank-Owned (REO)
Also Tracked Here
20,504Tax-Delinquent Properties2,612Open Involuntary Liens70Active Lis Pendens312HOA Liens

Fresno County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Fresno County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 1,100 notices of default and 767 sale notices; July 2026 was the busiest month with 405 filings. Default filings over the last three months are up 10% against the three before, and sale notices are up 172%.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 20268240
August 20269230
July 202692313
June 20267648
May 20267357
April 20269236
March 202611542
February 20269439
January 202610337
December 20259141
November 20257726
October 202511358

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Fresno County At A Glance

Fresno County is home to about 1,012,152 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Fresno County the platform is tracking 800 in pre-foreclosure, 500 under a notice of default and 300 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Fresno, Clovis, Selma, Fowler and Sanger carry 85% of it between them, out of 42 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93722, 93727, 93706 and 93702 run heaviest. Fresno Unified School District and Clovis Unified School District contain the largest shares.

What's Behind the Fresno County Numbers

A pre-foreclosure in Fresno County starts with a recorded Notice of Default: the owner has roughly three months to reinstate before the lender can record a Notice of Trustee Sale and set a public auction at least 21 days out. The 300 properties in the auction column are already at that final stage.

On each property, Properant links the foreclosure filing to the parcel's full picture: who owns it and where they actually live, every open loan and its recorded amount, liens against the property, the past-due amount on the defaulted loan, the auction date, city, and opening bid where published — and an AI distress score that weighs all of it, so a statewide list becomes a call sheet ordered by who needs out most.

Bank-Owned (REO) & Foreclosed Homes In Fresno County

Fresno County currently has 1,513 foreclosure-acquired properties on record — homes whose last recorded sale was a trustee's deed, identified the day the deed recorded rather than when a listing eventually appears. Most searches for foreclosed homes in Fresno County are really looking for these two stages: the 300 properties still headed to auction, where anyone can bid, and the bank-owned homes that already reverted to the lender, which reach the market later through agents. The recorded documents show both — including which lender took each property back, and what it was owed.

Working from recordings instead of listings is the edge: a reverted home can sit weeks or months before an asset manager lists it, and during that gap it has no photos, no price, and no competition. The California Bank-Owned Homes (REO) List covers the mechanics statewide; the Fresno County properties behind this page's count — each with its lender, foreclosure history, and equity — are searchable inside Properant.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many foreclosures are there in Fresno County, California?

As of October 12, 2026, Properant tracks 800 pre-foreclosure homes in Fresno County (500 at the notice-of-default stage, 300 already scheduled for foreclosure auction), plus 1,513 bank-owned homes and 20,504 tax-delinquent properties. Fresno County ranks #6 of California's 58 counties for active pre-foreclosures. Counts come from documents recorded with the county recorder and update daily.

Where can I find foreclosed homes for sale in Fresno County?

Foreclosed homes reach the market two ways: at the trustee sale itself (300 auctions are currently scheduled in Fresno County — public, cash, often postponed at the podium) and afterwards as bank-owned homes (1,513 on record), which lenders list through agents. Properant shows both stages address by address, with the sale date, opening bid, owner and loan history — and the 500 pre-foreclosures that come before either, which is where investors reach owners directly.

Is there a free Fresno County foreclosure list?

The counts on this page are free and update daily. The address-level list — every pre-foreclosure, auction and bank-owned home in Fresno County with the owner of record, open loans, liens and an equity estimate — is inside Properant, which starts with a free trial. The underlying filings are public record at the county recorder; Properant links all of them to their properties statewide.

How do foreclosure auctions work in Fresno County?

California foreclosures are mostly non-judicial trustee sales: after the notice-of-default period the trustee records a notice of sale with the date, time and place, and the property is sold to the highest cash bidder — the lender's opening bid is typically the debt owed. Each scheduled sale in Properant carries the date, published opening bid, the trustee, and the owner and loan history behind it; postponements are common, so the live date matters.

Does the Fresno County clerk publish a foreclosure list?

Not as a list. In California, foreclosure documents — notices of default, notices of trustee sale, trustee's deeds — are recorded with the Fresno County recorder (in some counties the clerk-recorder), and are searchable there one document at a time by name or document number. No county publishes a running "foreclosure list". Properant reads every recorded filing in Fresno County daily and turns it into exactly that list, with the property, owner, loans and auction details attached.

What other distress signals does Properant track in Fresno County?

Beyond foreclosures, Fresno County currently shows 20,504 tax-delinquent properties, 2,612 open involuntary liens, 312 HOA liens, and 70 active lis pendens filings. Properant's AI reads every signal on a property together and scores the distress Hot, Warm, or Cold.

More California Foreclosure Listings

County and city lists people are reading right now, each one counted from recorded documents and refreshed daily.

Every Foreclosure, Auction And Bank-Owned Home In Fresno County, With The Owner Behind It

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 800 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Fresno County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Fresno County Lists

Nearby County Rankings

Foreclosure Listings By City In Fresno County

Show every city ↓