Data updated October 12, 2026 · Los Angeles County, California

Los Angeles County Foreclosure Auctions (Trustee Sales) — Dates & Opening Bids

A foreclosure auction in California is a trustee sale — and Los Angeles County currently has 1,018 of them scheduled, each one a recorded notice of trustee sale. That ranks it #1 of California's 58 counties, 24.3% of every auction scheduled statewide. Each notice sets a sale date at least 21 days out and names the venue, and many publish an opening bid, so the county's auction calendar is knowable weeks ahead — if you're reading the recorded documents.

Search These 4,025 Pre-Foreclosure Properties

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required · One-Click Sign-In With Google

See the Live List→

Sample Records

7 Real Trustee Sale Properties In Los Angeles County

7 records pulled from the database, picked from the highest AI distress scores in the county. Click a pin or a row to light it up on the map, double-click to open the same property profile subscribers see. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, and contacts are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

Map of 7 sample trustee sale properties in Los Angeles County, numbered to match the table
View As
Double-click any row or map pin to open the full profile

Showing: List. Switch to AI Distress Score to see how our AI ranks these ten by urgency.

PropertyTypeValueEquityAuctionLien PositionScore
14365 MCLAUGHLIN AVE APT 25
LOS ANGELES · 2 bd / 3 ba · 1,249 sf
Condo$852K$558K66%
Sep 8, 2026
Bid $974K
1st80
23451 LEGATO CT
POMONA · 1 bd / 1 ba · 900 sf
Condo$430K$228K53%
Oct 13, 2026
Bid $146K
1st79
32150 TULANE AVE
LONG BEACH · 3 bd / 2 ba · 1,245 sf
Single Family$1.07M$44K4%
Sep 30, 2026
Bid $1.03M
1st75
43539 PANSY DR
CALABASAS · 3 bd / 3 ba · 1,476 sf
Single Family$1.06M$296K28%
Oct 6, 2026
Bid $762K
1st74
511314 MONTGOMERY AVE
GRANADA HILLS · 4 bd / 2 ba · 1,688 sf
Single Family$951K$279K29%
Oct 1, 2026
Bid $672K
1st73
61734 PINECONE CT
LANCASTER · 4 bd / 3 ba · 2,248 sf
Single Family$498K$55K11%
Sep 17, 2026
Bid $127K
2nd71
71071 E 46TH ST
LONG BEACH · 5 bd / 4 ba · 3,081 sf
Single Family$1.29M$440K34%
Nov 2, 2026
Bid $849K
1st69

Want all 1,018 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Los Angeles County?

These ten are the sample. Owner names, mailing addresses, parcel numbers, lenders, trustees, one-click skip tracing, and direct mail are shown in the free trial (no credit card required).

See The Live List

The Profile

One click. The whole picture.

The full foreclosure pipeline

Every notice of default and trustee sale, statewide. Auction date, time, location, opening bid, and the trustee's phone number.

Notice of DefaultNotice of Trustee SaleAuction scheduledReleased

True equity

Valuation minus every open loan on record, estimated balances included. Filter for the equity range your strategy needs.

A real Long Beach single-family home in Properant — stage, recorded dates, lender, trustee, loans, liens and equity on one page
The profile on this page is a real Long Beach record: a 5-bed, 4-bath single-family home, about 3,081 sq ft, built in 1951 on a 8,000 sq ft lot — scheduled for a trustee sale, with heavy debt recorded against it. It is a live filing in Los Angeles County, pulled straight from the county's recorded documents and shown exactly as it appears inside Properant: the stage it's at, the recorded dates, the foreclosing lender and trustee, stacked with the same home's owner record, open loans, liens, and true equity. Every property behind this page's numbers opens into a profile like this.
1,018▲ +36since October 6
Scheduled Foreclosure Auctions In Los Angeles County
#1 Of 58 Counties·24.3% Of California·Counted From County Records

The Full Los Angeles County Distress Pipeline

Los Angeles County Foreclosure Filings By Month

Notices of default and trustee-sale notices recorded in Los Angeles County over the last 12 months, counted from the recorded documents. Over that period the county recorded 8,455 notices of default and 4,660 sale notices; October 2025 was the busiest month with 1,341 filings. Default filings over the last three months are down 8% against the three before, and sale notices are up 11%. October 2026 so far: 51 defaults and 43 sale notices.

MonthNotices Of DefaultSale Notices
September 2026673405
August 2026660394
July 2026693394
June 2026704395
May 2026689331
April 2026810353
March 2026724430
February 2026604340
January 2026695458
December 2025760437
November 2025500325
October 2025943398

Recorded filings by recording month; the month in progress is shown in the text above, not the table. A filing is counted when it records, whether or not it is later cured or cancelled.

Upcoming Auctions by Month

MonthTrustee Sales Scheduled
October 2026506
November 2026224
December 202629
January 20275
August 20271

Scheduled sale dates from recorded notices; postponements and cancellations update as they record.

Los Angeles County At A Glance

Los Angeles County is home to about 9,848,406 people and is tracked parcel by parcel across every city and unincorporated community inside it. Across Los Angeles County the platform is tracking 4,025 in pre-foreclosure, 3,007 under a notice of default and 1,018 with an auction date set.

The pressure is not spread evenly. Los Angeles, Lancaster, Long Beach, Palmdale and Compton carry 42% of it between them, out of 149 communities in the county.

By ZIP, 93535, 93536, 93591 and 93550 run heaviest. Los Angeles Unified School District and Antelope Valley Union Joint High School District contain the largest shares.

What's on Every Property Record

Every scheduled sale carries its auction date and city, the opening bid where the filing publishes one, the trustee and foreclosing lender, total recorded debt, and true equity. Auction buyers build their week from this; outreach investors use the hard deadline — an owner facing a sale date is out of time for half-measures.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many scheduled foreclosure auctions are there in Los Angeles County?

Properant tracks 1,018 scheduled foreclosure auctions in Los Angeles County as of October 12, 2026 — ranked #1 of California's 58 counties — counted from recorded county documents with releases and cancellations removed.

Where do trustee sales happen in Los Angeles County?

Each notice of trustee sale states its own venue — commonly the courthouse steps or another public location in the county seat. The auction city is a field on every scheduled sale in Properant, so you can filter Los Angeles County's sales by venue and date.

Can I download the Los Angeles County list?

Yes. Inside Properant you can filter Los Angeles County by city, equity, owner type, and every other signal, save the list, and export it — or upload your own list for matching and enrichment. The trial is free and requires no credit card.

Work Los Angeles County Like You Live at the Recorder's Office

This page is one slice of it. Properant connects every parcel in California to its owner, open loans, liens and foreclosure stage — then scores and skip-traces the ones worth calling.

Want to search these 4,025 pre-foreclosure properties?

Explore the live Los Angeles County pre-foreclosure database in Properant.

See the Live List→

7-Day Free Trial · No Credit Card Required

15M
Parcels Mapped
Every property in all 58 California counties, on one map
AI
Distress Scoring
Our AI model reads every signal on a parcel and ranks it Hot / Warm / Cold
100/mo
Included Skip Traces
Owner phone numbers and emails, included with membership every month
LIVE
Pre-Foreclosure
New NODs, trustee sales and auction dates as they record
TRUE
Equity
Open loans and liens reconciled against recorded releases — not guesses

Nearby County Rankings